Virtua Fighter Relationship 2011-2012 Season

Discussion in 'Tournaments and Events' started by akai, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    VFR - Season 13

    This topic will be used to summarize and keep up-to-date with the series of team tournaments that will end with the massive Beat-Tribe Cup event on October 7th, 2012.

    The VFR Website is currently being updated with a new look.

    VFR Team Tournament Format
    For those not familiar with the VFR team tournament format, every tournament can be divided into two parts: The Preliminary League portion and Finals Tournament portion. Preliminary League is commonly forming blocks of 3 Teams to play in a Round Robin format. If needed there may be 4 Teams in a block which becomes a Double Elimination Bracket. Teams with best record advances to the Finals Tournament portion which is a Single Elimination Bracket. In the bigger VFR tournaments, additional tournament formats including those listed above can be added to the event: Preliminary Qualifier (Before Preliminary League - Single Elimination Brackets), Wildcard (Post Preliminary League - Single Player representing team Single Elimination Brackets), and Playoff (Post Preliminary League - One Team Match before Finals).

    Tournaments in the VFR season can be divided into two categories (in relationship to the Beat Tribe Cup):

    Seed Trial Battles - These are 5on5 tournaments, also referred as VFR Cups. One member from the winning 5-man team (who played the best) will be given "seeded" status for the Beat Tribe Cup.

    2012 Newton Cup - January 8th, 2012 - 5vs5
    Team Jungle Beat [Fuudo (Fuudei)(SH) / Taikahi? (LE) / Paidaman (JA) / Mask do Hijitetsu (JA) / FiiFiiEesu (PA)] wins.

    3rd Shinsei Cup - February 12th, 2012 - 5vs5 Original Thread
    Preliminary League Videos - First Half / Second Half
    Final Tournament Videos - Round 1, Quarterfinals (1) / Quarterfinals (2) / Quarterfinals(3), Semifinals / Finals
    Bonus Videos - Pre-Tournament Matches / Post Tournament: Gods of Flame Battles
    Team Oooka Notary Public Office [Senningiri (KA) / Uranaha (BR) / Rodeo (KA) / Koedo (Fuseishutsu) (JN) / Doujima-sama (LE)] wins.

    3rd Jimokuji Cup - April 15th, 2012 - unclear if this will be rescheduled.

    2012 Pre-BT Cup - May 5th, 2012 - 5vs5 Original Thread
    Prelim - Part 1 / Prelim - Part 2 / Wildcard and Playoff / Final Tournament
    Hachimon Extreme Spirit [Homestay Akira (AK) / Joseph (AK) / Kamaage (AK) / Moo Moo Dance (AK) / Tane (AK)] wins.

    1st Hamaohtsu Cup - June 10th, 2012
    2nd Ohdaka Cup - July 8th, 2012
    2012 Hokuriku Cup - August 12th, 2012

    Point Ranking Battles - participation and placement in these tournaments will give points to the players: which will be used to determine which category each team will enter in the Beat Tribe Cup. The Point Ranking Battles can be further categorized as either the Railway Series or the Bay Area Cups.

    Railway Series - The Railway series is a biweekly team tournament in Tokyo. These can either be the regular 3on3 tournaments or the HC cup format. HC Cup format is a subset of players are made leaders. These leaders then choose team members from the rest of the player entries, one by one.

    1st Stage
    1st Stage-01 - November 12, 2011: 3vs3 video link Team Kuzushi ya Souhonzan [Kaibutsu (VA) / Gorugonzoora (LA) / Yawatasutaa (AK)] wins.

    1st Stage-02 - November 19, 2011: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2 Team Shirochinko [Chinpan (JA) / Wasakon (LE) / Shironuko (BL)] wins.

    1st Stage-03 – December 3, 2011: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2. Team ? [Faidaman? (PA) / Yamaya? (BL) / KING (PA)] wins.

    1st Stage-04 – December 17, 2011: HC Cup Part 1 / Part 2 Team ? [Kaera? (JA) / Efuro? (PA) / Mameta? (JN) / Shiwa (PA) / ? / ?] wins.

    1st Stage-05 – January 14, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2 Team Nabetsune Gurentai [Yuutenji (LA) / Kaibutsu (VA) / Demae (WO)] wins.

    1st Stage-06 – January 28, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2: Final Match / Post-Tournament "God of Flame" Ranking Battle - Basutaa (LI) vs Joseph (AK) Team Sawayaka Sankumi [Shiwa (PA) / Kakurikon (AO) / Chiba Sanako (AO)] wins.

    1st Stage-07 – February 4, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1/Part 2 - Team -10Kg [Shiwa (PA) / Ekimae (AO) / Yatsuki (JA)] wins.

    1st Stage-08 – February 18, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2 - Team Merry & Harry [Puuta (JN) / Chiba Sanako (AO) / Chabouzu (LE)] wins.

    1st Stage-09 – March 3, 2012: HC Cup Part 1 / Part 2 Team ? [Merissa (VA) /Echigo no Abarenbou (LA) /Donpacchi (BR) /Aki (LI) /Machida-kun (WO) / Shiwa (PA)] wins

    1st Stage-10 – March 17, 2012: 3vs3 Team Shinagawa [Itazura (PA) / Yoppii Bryant (JA) / Headless Rider (LE)] wins.

    2nd Stage
    2nd Stage-01 – April 7, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2 Team Chakui no Midare [Chiba Sanako (AO) / Ohsu Akira (BL) / Yatsuki (JA)] wins.

    2nd Stage-02 – April 21, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1 / Final Match Team ? [Kiona (EI) / ? / ?] wins.

    2nd Stage-03 – May 19, 2012
    2nd Stage-04 – June 2, 2012
    2nd Stage-05 – June 16, 2012
    2nd Stage-06 – July 7, 2012
    2nd Stage-07 – July 21, 2012
    2nd Stage-08 – August 4, 2012
    2nd Stage-09 – August 18, 2012
    2nd Stage-10 – September 1, 2012
  2. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Bay Area Cup Team Lists (Updated 4/14/2012):

    Kansai Bay Area Cup
    Code:
    Team ビックリマン		Bikkuriman
    穴熊		(JA)	Anaguma 
    23(つっさん)	(SH)	Tsussan
    ちょーたろ 		(JN)	Chootaro
    ダブ 		(VA)	Dabu 
    テラゾー 		(LA)	Terazoo
    ギグス 		(BR)	Gigusu
    
    Team ファミリー餃子		Family Gyouza
    こぞう		(TA)	Kozou
    完全ニ択♪		(WO)	Kanzen Nitaku
    ちのブラッド	(BR)	Chinobrad	
    ムック		(TA)	Mukku
    ケイスタ		(SH)	Keisuta
    のん		(AO) 	Non
    
    Team 夕凪キングダム 	Yuunagi Kindgom
    YOU 		(SA)	YOU
    たね		(AK) 	Tane
    ちびすけ 		(EI) 	Chibisuke
    もしげ 		(LA)	Moshige 
    夕凪		(AK)	Yuunagi
    ロン		(KA) 	Ron
    
    Team ハンサムブラザーズ	Hansamuburazaazu	
    キョヘ		(AO)	Kyohe
    ヨドリバJ		(JA)	Yodoriba J
    ノブリン		(TA)	Noburin
    りょう		(AK) 	Ryou
    
    Team 大富豪勢		Daifugousei
    もんち		(TA)	Monchi
    まあた		(JN)	Maata
    ちぇん		(JA)	Chen
    兄貴		(BL)	Aniki
    マイチ		(EI)	Maichi
    せきめ		(BR)	Sekime
    
    Team 大新世界		Dai Shinsekai
    くろぼー		(LA) 	Kuruobo~
    じゃが		(GO)	Jaga
    うめっち		(EI)	Umecchi
    靜琉		(AK)	Shizuryuu (?)
    一朗太		(BR)	Ichirouta
    人造人間		(LA)	Jinzouningen (Robot)
    
    Team シガスターズ		Shigasutazu
    ナカ		(KA)	Naka
    よしくん		(JE)	Yoshikun
    いつろ		(SA)	Itsuro
    金獅子		(LE)	Kinshishi
    
    Team 裸エプロン同盟		Hadaka Apron Alliance
    こん太		(LI)	Konta
    ひさぽん		(SA)	Hisapon
    Hs		(LA)	 Hs
    
    Team コン・エアー		Kon Eaa
    こん		(LE)	Kon
    宇治のZAN兄	(AK)	Uji no ZAN ani
    ZAP		(JE) 	ZAP
    
    Team 入店♪入店♪		Nyuuten Nyuuten
    ムラマサ		(TA)	Muramasa	
    はくりゅう		(JA)	Hakuryuu
    弍代目けぇじー	(SH)	Nidaike Keejii
    
    Team 来来亭		Raratei
    ゆうじ		(AK)	Yuuji
    にゃんちゅう	(JA)	Nyanchuu
    金剛神		(LA)	Kongoujin
    
    Rental Players (Unclear what teams they belong to)
    ぷうた		(JN)	Puuta
    のび太		(LA)	Nobita
    とめ		(SA)	Tome
    メガネ		(BL)	Megane
    ぶるは		(SH)	Buruha
    
    Tokai Bay Area Cup
    Code:
    Team 大岡行政書士事務所 	Oooka Gyouseishoshi Jimusho (Notary Public Office)
    堂島様 		(LE)	Doujima-sama
    ケジコ 		(GO)	Kejiko
    千人斬り 		(KA)	Senningiri
    
    Team 生き残りたい 		Ikinokoritai (Survivors)
    ライオンの子 	(JA)	Raionnoko
    こぞう		(TA)	Kozou
    ちのブラッド	(BR)	Chinobrad	
    
    Team ファミリー餃子3人前	Family Gyouza for 3
    完全ニ択♪		(WO)	Kanzen Nitaku
    ムック		(TA)	Mukku
    ケイスタ		(SH)	Keisuta
    
    Team 勘違い倶楽部		Kanchigai Club
    組長		(WO)	Kumichou 
    ヨゴ		(KA)	Yogo Kage  
    ペンキ屋さん	(LA)	Penkiya-san
    
    Team ? 
    えんび~		(EI)	Enbii
    もときち		(GO)	Motokichi
    あなす (?)	(JA)	Anasu (?)
    
    Tokyo Bay Area Cup (2012)
    Code:
    Team ドラマチック		Doramachikku
    千人斬り 		(KA)	Senningiri
    こえど		(JN)	Koedo
    あうる		(AO)	Auru
    またろう	 	(LA)(VA)Matarou
    
    Team 佐谷大サーカス		Satani Fantastic Circus
    空調		(KA)	Kuuchou
    ジン		(KA)	Jin
    ムッキー晶		(AK)	Mukki Akira
    ホームスティアキラ	(AK)	Homestay Akira
    SHU		(SH)	SHU
    
    Team万有印力		Banyuu Shirushi Ryoku
    甘味店		(SH)	Kanmiten	
    まるお		(VA)	Maruo
    
    Team うまい棒-味		Umaibo-Aji
    まこと		(LE)	Makoto
    よしき		(JA)	Yoshiki
    なめねこ		(WO)	Nameneko
    マチルダ		(JN)	Machiruda
    かきごおりーんA	(EI)	Kakigooriin A
    
    Team Merry girl		Merry girl
    ちょぱぴ		(BL)	Chopapi
    ひめりーん		(EI)	Himeriin
    らいおん丸		(EI)	Raionmaru
    
    Team Impact		Impact
    遼太		(JA)	Ryouta
    ハゲハゲ 		(LE)	Hagehage
    シベりあーな	(SH)	Shiberiaana
    りょあい		(EI)	Ryoai
    バーム		(PA)	Baamu
    おもらし		(BR)	Omorashi
    
    Team 北戸田キャッツアイ	Kitatoda Cat’s Eye 
    ピエール		(LI)	Pierre
    ひざ		(SA)	Hiza
    位蔵		(SA)	Kuraizou
    
    Team 純情デラマイッタ	Junjou Deramaitta
    ふ~ど		(SH)	Fuudo
    マグナム		(JE)	Magnum
    マスク		(JA)	Mask
    ゴージャスアイリーン	(GO)	Gorgeous Eileen
    ムームーダンス	(AK)	Muumuu Dance
    ジャダ		(JA)	Jada
    
    Team 渋谷		Shibuya
    超プロ		(GO)	Choupuro
    カヤ		(JA)	Kaya
    ゆうた		(JA)	Yuuta
    うたまる		(LA)	Utamaru
    トトロン		(JE)	Totoron
    三茶ジャッキー	(JA)	Sancha Jacky
    
    Team 大山ニュートン		Ooyama Newton
    かまあげ		(AK)	Kamaage
    ばぶるす		(LA)	Baburusu (Bubbles)
    散汰		(AK)	Santa
    ゼットマン		(LE)	Zettoman
    荒い熊☆ラスカル	(BL)	Arai Kuma Rsukaru
    こいわい		(LI)	Koiwai
    
    Team 暴れ馬牧場		Abareba Bokujou
    暴れ馬		(LA)	Abareba
    satoshi		(SA)	satoshi
    にゃんにゃん	(LI)	Nyannyan
    
    Team ネリキャロ		Nerikyaro
    あかね		(BL)	Akane
    零汰		(PA)	Reitai
    コビー		(EI)	Kobii
    
    Team ガタクレ一家		Gatakure Ikka
    つちくも		(PA)	Tsuchikumo
    やつき		(JA)	Yatsuki
    甲府めがね	(AO)	Kofu Megane
    ちび太		(LI)	Chibita
    さとやん		(JN)	Satoyan
    
    Team ラストバカンス		Last Bakansu
    え~す		(JN)	Eesu
    ハマテン		(VA)	Hamaten
    でま		(LI)	Dema
    木之花朔耶	(JN)	Kino Hana Sakuya (?)
    WacHi		(TA)	WacHi
    
    Team 名門江古田		Meimon Ekoda
    青パイ		(PA)	Aopai
    ドラゴンウルフ	(WO)	Dragon Wolf
    左近寺		(AK)	Sakon Tera
    しろぬこ		(BL)	Shironuko
    かずぼーさん	(LE)	Kazuboo-san
    弐代目エコダーマン	(JN)	Nidaime Ekodaaman
    
    Team 屈伸ジェネレーション	Kusshin Generation	
    カシン		(TA)	Kashin
    しわ		(PA)	Shiwa
    栗田		(TA)	Kurita
    悶吉		(VA)	Monkichi
    みんみ		(SH)	Minmi
    メメクラゲ		(SA)	Memekurage
    
    Team 八王子		Hachiooji
    らき		(BR)	Raki
    ゴルゴンゾーラ	(LA)	Gorugonzoora
    こゆき		(EI)	Koyuki
    押忍!鮪ちゃん	(KA)	Osu! Maguro-chan
    ナナホシ		(PA)	Nanahoshi
    
    Team ツチノコ プロダクション	Tsuchinoko Purodakushon
    ツチノコ プロ	(EI)	Tsuchinoko Puro
    元パニック		(KA)	Moto Pannikku
    みどりさん		(JN)	Midori-san
    いろり		(TA)	Irori
    
    Team ありがとう六チャリ	Arigatou Rokuchari
    ドンパッチ		(BR)	Donpachi
    真夏の夜の夢	(KA)	Manatsu no yorunoyume (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
    ケルー		(JA)	Keruu
    たいら		(LA)	Taira
    いいとも		(KA)	Iitomo
    
    Team オトナ帝国		Otona Teikoku (Adult Empire)
    あむざん		(SH)	Amuzan
    まんちゃん		(AO)	Manchan
    華		(VA)	Hana
    さらぽあ		(BL)	Sarapoa
    カルティカ		(VA)	Karuteika
    Team カブ1st		Kabu 1st
    千代		(LA)	Sendai or Chiyo (?)
    ぬきむし		(VA)	Nukimushi
    ロコ		(GO)	Roko
    シバレース		(VA)	Shibareesu
    凜 (?)		(EI)	Rin
    Team 川崎		Kawasaki
    まんまい		(AK)	Manmai
    まぽう		(WO)	Mapou
    ニステル		(JA)	Nisuteru
    亜希		(LI)	Aki
    出前		(WO)	Demae
    
    Team 地方の星		Chihou no Hoshi (Local Star)
    巌流影		(KA)	Ganryuu Kage
    JAKEY BOY	(LI)	JAKEY BOY
    ☆野ひかる		(JA)	☆ No Hikaru
    コムサラ		(SA)	Komusara
    DAS		(VA)	DAS
    
    Team VF接触部		VF Sesshoku-bu (VF Contact Team)
    大塚ジャン		(JN)	Otsuka Jean
    かくり混		(AO)	Kakurikon
    いいちこ		(EI)	Ichiko
    ぷうた		(JN)	Puuta
    千葉さな子		(AO)	Chiba Sanako
    公開処刑		(LI)	Koukai Shokei
    
    Team オレンジライン	Orange Line
    わさこん		(LA)	Wasakon
    かいぶつ		(VA)	Kaibutsu
    駅まえ		(AO)	Ekimae
    イトシュン		(BR)	Itoshun
    ぜん		(BR)	Zen
    ゾンレノン		(LE)	Zonrenon
    
    Team かごま		Kagoshima
    ビート		(VA)	Biito (Beat)
    リトル		(LA)	Ritoru (Little)
    弐代目ホワイトウルフ	(WO)	Nidaime Howaitou Wolf (White Wolf)
    マンシ		(JE)	Manshi
    
    Team ライオンズ		Raionzu
    きっさ		(SH)	Kissa
    顏面土砂崩れ	(KA)	Kaoomo Doshakuzure
    伊太八		(SA)	Itahachi
    投資くん		(KA)	Toushi-kun
    
    Team  OKストア		OK Store
    たらみ		(LE)	Tarami
    ししゃも		(EI)	Shishamo
    
    Team ラケルdeガン見		Rakeru de Ganmi
    暇ジャン		(JN)	Hima Jean
    ぽこみち		(TA)	Pokomichi
    エンたん		(AK)	Entan
    薄夏のおにさん	(TA)	Usunatsu no onisan
    ヴォルグ		(JA)	Vuorugu
    
    Team 全力かぶっぱーズ	Zenryoku Kabuppaazu
    大須晶		(BL)	Ohsu Akira
    祐天寺☆羅羽	(LA)	Yuutenji Ra Hane	
    らづ		(AK)	Radu	
    ちんぱんJ		(JA)	ChinpanJ
    チャンバラウ	(LA)	Chanba Lau
    ジョセフ		(AK)	Joseph
    
    Team ロンパー ルーム	Ronpaa Room
    ごなつよ		(SH)	Gonatsuyo
    ガダルカナル	(KA)	Gadarukanaru
    松平清康		(LA)	Matsudaira Kiyoyasu
    きおな		(EI)	Kiona
    黒ボンジュール	(PA)	Kuro Bonjuuru
    
    Team  m_sync		m_sync
    ちっち		(AO)	Chicchi
    エルファバ		(SH)	Erufaba
    カジキファイト	(GO)	Kajikifaito
    暇神			(AO)	Hima-shin
    
    Team ヨガスモーカーズ	Yoga Sumookaazu
    新吉		(WO)	Shinkichi
    アニアキ		(AK)	Aniaki
    ひで		(SH)	Hide
    
    Team ときめきはいすく~る	Tokimeki Haisukuuru (High School)
    フェルナンディオ	(SA)	Ferunandio
    穴ゴ		(GO)	Anago
    越後の暴れん坊	(LA)	Echigo no Abarenbou
    
    Team 自由街道		Jiyuu Kaidou (Freedom Highway)
    森本レオタード	(VA)	Morimoto Reotaado
    RODEO		(AK)	RODEO
    ジュニア		(BR)	Junia
    
    Team Fantasisita-Drive	Fantasisita-Drive
    みら~じゅ		(SA)	Miraaju
    爆弾あきら		(AK)	Bakudan Akira
    スーパーガンニーサン	(JE)	Suupaagannisan
    
    Team 運がいい		Ungaii
    茶坊主		(LE)	Chabouzu
    ファインプレイ	(SA)	Fainpurei
    東京ばな奈	(VA)	Tokyo Banana
    ノリフ		(JA)	Norifu
    
    Team 自作マニア~ず		Jisaku Mania~zu
    もりを		(AK)	Morio
    そなちゃ		(GO)	Sonacha
    どれいく		(BR)	Doreiku
    
    Rental Players
    銀次		(JN)	Ginji
    弱スマ		(JA)	Jakusuma
    まろ茶		(KA)	Marocha
    KAN		(AK)	KAN
    K-2		(SA)	K-2
    よしの		(GO)	Yoshino
    豆太		(JN)	Mameta
    みでい		(GO)	Midei
    ロッカク		(LE)	Rokkaku 
    コテツ		(LA)	Kotetsu
    TOKIO		(LI)	TOKIO
    むしよく		(LI)	Mushiyoku
    7 2 3		(AO)	7 2 3
    岡旦那		(GO)	Okadanna
    キスケミカル	(JE)	Kisukemikaru
    け~あおぃさん。	(AO)	Ke~Ao-isan.
    猿でら		(JA)	Sarudewa
    ちわわ		(JA)	Chiwawa
    ばすた~		(LI)	Basuta~ (Buster)
    天照		(SA)	Tenshou or Amateratsu?
    ?		(BR)
    不動AKIRA	(AK)	Fudou Akira
    カベゴン		(VA)	Kabegon
    テェマル		(WO)	Teemaru
    サカエダ		(AK)	Sakaeda
    裏ナハ		(BR)	Uranaha
    ドクロ小林		(KA)	Dokuro Kobayashi
    さけ茶漬		(AO)	Sake Chaduke
    トリキー		(LI)	Torikii
    ベッチ		(LA)	Becchi
    リョーチン		(LA)	Ryoochin
    珍健-		(SH)	Chinken
    タモ3		(GO)	Tamo 3
    かばやきさん(2)	(VA)	Kabayakisan(2)
    虎龍		(PA)	Koryuu
    矢永		(BL)	Yanaga
    石井プロ		(WO)	Ishiipuro
    かめ		(LE)	Kame
    ちぇむる		(WO)	Chiemuru
    
    Kyushu Bay Area Cup
    Code:
    The Cup season begins on February 2012 - ?
    There may be some mistakes on whether the listed player is actually a member of the team or a "rental" player
  3. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Bay Area Cups - The Bay Area Cups are unique 3on3 team tournaments, in which the players that make up a team, remains on the same team for the entire season. Teams that lacks a third member can use a "rental" player; however the "rental" player is not considered as part of the team. In the Tokyo and Kansai Bay Area Cups, a total of 6 players can make up a team; thus, a "team" can have two 3-man teams representing it per tournament. This is followed by a climax event in which the best teams during the season have a tournament. The Tokai Bay Area Cup's teams are composed of 3 players. Future updates will have a list of the Bay Area Cup teams.

    Tokyo Bay Area Cup

    2011, Volume 8 - November 27, 2011: 3vs3 Part 1/Part 2/Part 3. Extras - pre-tournament matches/post-tournament matches Team "Kitaoda Group A" [Yoshino (KA) / Mihimaru (AK) / Yatsuki (JA)] wins.

    2011, Volume 9 – December 25, 2011: 3vs3 1 / 2 / 3 / Prelminary Contest / Playoff / Finals Team Orange Line B [Kaibutsu (VA) / Zonrenon (LE) / Kakurikon (AO)] wins.

    2011 Tokyo Bay Area Cup Season Climax - December 25, 2011 - Climax Series / Post Event Matches / Post Event Matches #2 Best Team Overall - Team Itabashi Newton

    ------
    2012, Volume 1 – February 26, 2012: 3vs3 Preliminary League 1 (Sound Bad) / Preliminary League Part 2 / Playoff 1 / Playoff 2 / Final Tournament Team Satani Fantastic Circus [Jin (KA) / Kuuchou (KA) / Koryuu (PA)] wins.

    2012, Volume 2 – March 25, 2012: 3vs3 1 / 2 / Playoff-Finals Team Doramachikku [Koedo (JN) / Sarudewa (JA) / Matarou (LA)] wins.

    2012, Volume 3 – April 29, 2012: 3vs3 1 / 2 / 3 / 4. Final Tournament Portion F1 / F2 Team Zenryoku Kabuppaazu B [Joseph (AK) / Ohsu Akira (BL) / Chanba Lau (LA)] wins.

    2012, Vol. 4 – May 27, 2012
    2012, Vol. 5 – June 24, 2012
    2012, Vol. 6 – July 29, 2012
    2012, Vol. 7 – August 26, 2012

    Tokai Bay Area Cup

    Volume 1 – December 23rd, 2011: 3vs3 video link Extra post tournament matches Team Oooka Notary Public Office - [Kejiko (GO) / Senningiri (KA) / Doujima-sama (LE)] wins.

    Volume 2 – January 28, 2012: 3vs3 video link Team Family Gyouza for 3 [Mukku (TA) / Keisuta (SH) / Kanzen Nitaku (WO)] wins.

    Volume 3 – February 11, 2012: 3vs3 video links Part 1 / Part 2 Team Kanchigai Club [Kumichou (WO) / Yogo Kage (KA) / Penkiya-san (LA)] wins.

    Volume 4 – March 10, 2012 3vs3 video link Team Family Gyouza for 3 [Mukku (TA) / Keisuta (SH) / Kanzen Nitaku (WO)] wins.

    Volume 5 – April 14, 2012 3vs3 Part 1 / Finals Team Family Gyouza for 3 [Mukku (TA) / Keisuta (SH) / Kanzen Nitaku (WO)] wins.

    Vol. 6 – May 12, 2012
    Vol. 7 – June 9, 2012
    Vol. 8 – July 21, 2012
    Vol. 9 – August 18, 2012

    Kansai Bay Area Cup

    Volume 1 - November 27, 2011: 2vs2 Team "OH! Sumo" [Mukku (TA) / Kozou (TA)] wins.

    Volume 2 - January 15, 2012: 3vs3 Youtube Playlist Team Bikkuriman A [Anaguma (JA) / 23 (SH) / Chootaro (JN)] wins.

    Volume 3 – February 26, 2012: 3vs3 Youtube Playlist Team Yuunagi Kingdom A [Chibisuke (EI) / Tane (AK) / YOU (SA)] wins.

    Volume 4 – March 25, 2012: 3vs3 Pre-Tournament / Tournament 1 / Tournament 2 / Post-Tournament 1 / Post-Tournament 2 Team Family Gyouza A [Keisuta (SH) / Kanzen Nitaku (WO) / Mukku (TA)] wins.

    Volume 5 – April 22, 2012: 3vs3 Part 1 / Part 2 / Post-Tournament : Gods of Thunder Ranking Battles / Post-Tournament Part 2 Team Family Gyouza A [Keisuta (SH) / Kanzen Nitaku (WO) / Mukku (TA)] wins.

    Vol. 6 – May 27, 2012
    Vol. 7 – July 29, 2012
    Vol. 8 – August 26, 2012

    ---

    Kyushu Bay Area Cup - There is a Bay Area Cup organized in the Kyushu area, but I have not found out much information about these tournaments.
    Vol. 1 – February 25, 2012 / Vol. 2 – March 24, 2012 / Vol. 3 – April 22, 2012 / Vol. 4 – May 20, 2012 / Vol. 5 – June 17, 2012 / Vol. 6 – July 15, 2012 / Vol. 7 – August 19, 2012

    Note: There are most likely mistakes from the Japanese translations

    December 4, 2012 - Added the dates to all the tournaments for the current VFR season.

    Updated first post with:

    The team that won the 2012 Newton Cup (5on5): Jungle Beat (The team Fuudo was on last year [Ikebukuro Las Vegas], also won the Newton Cup)

    Updated the 2011 Tokyo Bay Area Cup, Volume 9 section with the Team that won the tournament (Orange Line B). In addition, the overall champion for the 2011 Tokyo Bay Area Cup Season (the Climax Series Video Link).

    Information gathered from Kissa's Blog and Kamaage
  4. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Since the teams playing in the Bay Area Cups remain the same for the entire season, I made the second post in this thread as a team list (very much incomplete).

    Hopefully, the teams/players' list will help those watching the VFR streams (pretty raw).

    Edit #2: First post added additional information and corrected mistakes made about the various VFR events.
  5. erdraug

    erdraug Well-Known Member Content Mgr Vanessa

    XBL:
    erdraug
    1:23:10 (in Guile voice:) Somersault!

    2:31:08 Zangief cameo.
  6. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    erDRaug are you referring to one of the recent event videos (such as Tokai Vol. 2)? there are too many video links to know which exact one you are referring to [​IMG].
  7. erdraug

    erdraug Well-Known Member Content Mgr Vanessa

    XBL:
    erdraug
  8. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
  9. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Updated second post with list of Bay Area Cup Teams - Tokyo Bay team list is fairly comprehensive; Kansai Bay and Tokai Bay are partial team lists. Kyushu Bay Cup event and team lists are unknown to me.
  10. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Updated the first post with results and videos of all tournaments so far completed since April 7th, 2012.

    Also added a brief description of the event formats for those not familiar with VFR tournaments.

    Notice any errors? Have corrections? Let me know!
  11. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Updated the first post with results and videos of all tournaments so far completed since May 5th, 2012.
  12. Chanchai

    Chanchai Well-Known Member Gold Supporter

    Looking forward to watching Tokyo Bay Area Cup this weekend!!!
  13. matrixmatt

    matrixmatt New Member

    are the tokyo bay area tournaments held at leisure land akihabra?
  14. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    I think the Tokyo Bay is done at Ooyama Newton or Game Newton place.
  15. matrixmatt

    matrixmatt New Member

    thanks i'm going to japan from the july 27th to aug 6 to watch tougeki. looking on the calender it says there's an even on the 28th was gonna try to check it out.
  16. Chanchai

    Chanchai Well-Known Member Gold Supporter

    Did the Ohdaku Cup get postponed from last week to this week?

    After all these years... still loving VFR!
  17. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Yeah, the date was changed, but it appears that this event will not be streamed (at least I don't see info on it).

Share This Page