1. Hey Guest, looking for Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown content? Rest assured that the game is identical to Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown so all current resources on here such as Command Lists with frame data, Combo Lists and the Wiki still apply. However, you can expect some VF5US specific changes to come soon!
    Dismiss Notice

[18 Sep 2022] 2022 Tokai Cup (Aichi)

Discussion in 'Tournaments and Events' started by akai, Sep 16, 2022.

2022 Tokai Cup
Start Date: 18 Sep 2022 12:00 PM
End Date: 18 Sep 2022 06:00 PM
Time Zone: Asia/Tokyo +09:00 JST

Location:
Sega Tomei Bowl
愛知県瀬戸市西原町2丁目114
Aichi

Posted By: akai

Confirmed Attendees: 0
You can not RSVP for this event...

This event has already begun, or has already passed; RSVP has been since closed.
  1. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Its been three years since the last Tokai Cup, a 5on5 VFR team tournament. Difficulties related to the Covid-19 pandemic and closing of SEGA venues were major hurdle stones. But VFR and the community prevailed and the Tokai Cup will take place September 18, 2022. 38 teams (190 players) will compete, playing offline on VF5FS arcade cabinets.

    General Information
    2022tokai.jpg
    Picture from beat-tribe.com

    Fact Tidbits: Team Parupunte (Keisuta, Taka Chan, Tokyo Jacky, Kubinashi Rider, Yatsuki) won the last Tokai Cup.

    Tournament Format
    • Preliminary Qualifiers - 10 blocks of 3 teams and 2 blocks with 4 teams will compete. The first place teams in each block advances to the final tournament. The second place teams in each block advances to the playoff. The remaining teams enter the Wild Card stage.
    • Wild Card - 4 Wild Card bracket in which a single player for each team is represented. Winner advances their team to the Playoff stage.
    • Playoff - 16 teams (12 second place finishers and the 4 wild card finishers) are divided into 4 brackets. The winners of each bracket advances to the Final 16 Tournament stage.
    • Final 16 Tournament

    Teams
    No.01 よちよちDbD (Yochiyochi DbD) - Doreiku (BR) / Chidaaku (JA) / Nyanta (BL) / Shiro (JA) / Shiwa (PA)

    No.02 金山ビートナックル♪ (Kanayama Beat Knuckle) - Gyorai Jacky (JA) / Ganma (JA) / Iageri Jacky (AO) / Kodebu (AK) / Abareba (LA)

    No.03 モンテカルロ (Monte Carlo) - Tane (AK) / Kurobo (LA) / Gigusu (BR) / Fuumin (LE) / Buruha (SH)

    No.04 太鼓茶会 (Taiko Chakai) - Nada Ryugo (AK) / Yuba Arashi (JA) / Hanahi Lei (LE) / Dai Ginga (WO) / Yoro Kage (KA)

    No.05 スナックゆきえをよろしく (Snack Yukie wo Yoroshiku) - Hana (VA) / Mori Shigeko (PA) / Tetsuko Yamada (SH) / Kajiki Faito (GO) / Tsukikage (KA)

    No.06 残暑でも絶対確入れるマン (Zansho demo zettai kaku Ireru man) - Dokugasu Ouji (AK) / Kyasao (KA) / Chabouzu (LE) / Gokichi (WO) / Pisuke (TA)

    No.07 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) - Tonchan (JA) / Entan (AK) / Kingujyo (LA) / Doramusuko (AK) / Buster (LI)

    No.08 太鼓屋根裏 (Taiko Yaneura) - Urashima (JN) / SAVANN (AO) / Polaris (VA) / Chitahantou Vanessa (VA) / Atsubou (BR)

    No.09 怒髪衝天 (Dohatsushouten) - Terazō (LA) / Jinginakichou (JN) / Pesozō (VA) / Panda (EI) / Maichi (EI)

    No.10 元武帝 (Moto Take-tei) - Seiyou (VA) / Eigo (AK) / Enbii (EI) / Gaccho (SH) / Yansaku (BR)

    No.11 NO SAUNA, NO LIFE. - Tekkun (AK) / Yawa Lau (LA) / Shark (VA) / Demae (WO) / Donburi (BL)

    No.12 ブラックストーム (Black Storm) - Adios Sarah (SA) / Ground Zero (WO) / RUSH SARAH (SA) / Tenshin Ranbu (GO) / Kyabetsutarou (SA)

    No.13 シャークアイランド (Shark Island) - Masawo (KA) / Tarami (LE) / Osage (BR) / Kongoushin (LA) / Samejima (VA)

    No.14 逃げ切れはせんぞ (Nigekire Wa Sen Zo) - Torakuma (TA) / Tacha (JA) / Felix (KA) / Fullswing (LI) / Yoroshiko (LI)

    No.15 悪!スカシ塾!(Aku! Sukashi Juku!) - Nidaime Furaibo (JA) / Debiburu (WO) / Ma Shiogama (TA) / Super Oyatsuman (AK) / Kamesuku (JN)

    No.16 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi) - Hattorikun (KA) / Kotaro (JN) / Yassan (AK) / Kyouchan (VA) / Janne (JA)

    No.17 ペンキMAX (Penki Max) - Shamu (GO) / Kumichou (WO) / Yogo (KA) / Penkiya-san (LA) / Debirokku (LA)

    No.18 雀突倶楽部 (Suzume Kurabu) - Massan (BL) / Zetton (LE) / Shikoichi (TA) / Jinbē (VA) / STUPID (LI)

    No.19 桃子の部屋 (Momoko no Heya) - Fuji no Hana (JA) / Komochi Ikunai (VA) / Yuu (JA) / Okakak (AO) / Momo (JA)

    No.20 ソウルはっかーず (Soul Hackers) - Metsu Ryu (JA) / Ryootaro (LA) / Papin (SH) / Toriten (AK) / Jin Woo (LE)

    No.21 横山伝説5 (Yokoyama Densetsu 5) - Yokoyama Hidetoshi (KA) / Yasa Kage (KA) / Inu (VA) / Shinkuro (AK) / Fukuchan (AK)

    No.22 おまんげらいだ~ (Omange Raida) - ChinpanJ (JA) / Chinjūou (JN) / Kubinashi Rider (LE) / Chinoppi (JE) / Reorao (GO)

    No.23 クレウル軍団 (Kureuru Gundan) - Crazy Wolf (WO) / Rarita (JN) / Gabriel (GO) / Masa Goh (GO) / Panda Kage (KA)

    No.24 フェニックスまさの (Phoneix Masano) - Zakiyamasan (JA) / 28-gō (AO) / T-shirt (BR) / Gucchi (LI) / Puyo (SA)

    No.25 大野しちゃうぞ! (Ōno shi Chauzo!) - Hyper Bonus (AK) / Ōno (LI) / Gedou Akai Boushi (GO) / Jairo (TA) / Mikki (SH)

    No.26 関東ジャニーズ (Kantou Janīzu) - Nameneko (WO) / Pierre (LI) / Yoshiki (JA) / Hiza (SA) / Bokomichi (TA)

    No.27 Wひろゆき (W Hiroyuki) - Kamereon (PA) / Barugo no Jean (JN) / Wasakon (LA) / Densetsu SP (JN) / Punch za Senpū (LA)

    No.28 超ギラギラ爺サマー塩! (Chou Giragira Jī-sama Shio!) - Nagomi (JA) / Piposaru-san (JA) / Kingujyo Otouto (JA) / Chonbu (KA) / Ogawa Z (LA)

    No.29 はこおし! (Hako Oshi!) - Julietta Sarah (SA) / Pometarou (JE) / Zonchan (LE) / Jin (KA) / Chibita (LI)

    No.30 晩酌会・甲 (Banshaku-Kaikou) - α (GO) / Nidaime Kyoubashi Sarah (SA) / Mokomoko Seijin (BL) / Hanzou (KA) / Suiran (AO)

    No.31 NATタイプ3問題 (NAT Type 3 Mondai) - Gekikara (AK) / Donpacchi (BR) / Gonatsuyo (SH) / Kinshishi (LE) / Tsurumai Hito (SH)

    No.32 晩酌会・乙 (Banshaku-kai Otsu) - Yuu Sarah (SA) / Pickles (JA) / Yukke (SA) / Tsukemen Banchou (BR) / Tome (SA)

    No.33 嫁ゲージ真っ赤 (Yome Gēji Makka) - Takezou (KA) / Shizuo (JA) / Raion (JA) / Kissu (BL) / YOU (SA)

    No.34 みきちゃんねる (Mikichanneru) - Renka (JN) / Ooshan (AK) / SAMY (VA) / Burumasu Kī (LI) / Sero Jean (JN)

    No.35 餃子擬き (Gyouza Modoki) - MJ (JE) / Ekashi (LE) / Chopper (LI) / Keisuta (SH) / Kobajirou (AO)

    No.36 古川オフ会 (Furukawa Off-Kai) - Uji no Zanani (AK) / Choutaro (JN) / Shizuru (AK) / Umecchi (EI) / Porori (TA)

    No.37 テンジンリスペクト (Tenjin Respect) - Doriruman (SA) / Kuruijishi (AK) / Norishion (LI) / Saki Saki Sarah (SA) / Shinigami Hunger (SA)

    No.38 ぶひくんプロデュース (Buhikun Produce) - Meso (JA) / Buhi (JA) / Raizu (BL) / Arai Kuma Rascal (BL) /Arumajiro Otouto (LI)​
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2022
    ChiefGutti and Myke like this.
  2. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Updated first post with the tournament format/schedule and team entry list.
     
    ChiefGutti likes this.
  3. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Qualifying Round Results
    TokaiQualifyingBlocks1to4.jpg TokaiQualifyingBlocks5to8.jpg
    Images from VF Tokai Twitter Account.

    Advanced to Final 16 Stage (Finishing 1st Place in their Blocks)
    Block 1: はこおし! (Hako Oshi!) - Julietta Sarah (SA) / Pometarou (JE) / Zonchan (LE) / Jin (KA) / Chibita (LI)

    Block 2: 怒髪衝天 (Dohatsushouten) - Terazō (LA) / Jinginakichou (JN) / Pesozō (VA) / Panda (EI) / Maichi (EI)

    Block 3: NATタイプ3問題 (NAT Type 3 Mondai) - Gekikara (AK) / Donpacchi (BR) / Gonatsuyo (SH) / Kinshishi (LE) / Tsurumai Hito (SH)

    Block 4: スナックゆきえをよろしく (Snack Yukie wo Yoroshiku) - Hana (VA) / Mori Shigeko (PA) / Tetsuko Yamada (SH) / Kajiki Faito (GO) / Tsukikage (KA)

    Block 5: 餃子擬き (Gyouza Modoki) - MJ (JE) / Ekashi (LE) / Chopper (LI) / Keisuta (SH) / Kobajirou (AO)

    Block 6: 悪!スカシ塾!(Aku! Sukashi Juku!) - Nidaime Furaibo (JA) / Debiburu (WO) / Ma Shiogama (TA) / Super Oyatsuman (AK) / Kamesuku (JN)

    Block 7: 嫁ゲージ真っ赤 (Yome Gēji Makka) - Takezou (KA) / Shizuo (JA) / Raion (JA) / Kissu (BL) / YOU (SA)

    Block 8: モンテカルロ (Monte Carlo) - Tane (AK) / Kurobo (LA) / Gigusu (BR) / Fuumin (LE) / Buruha (SH)

    Block 9: NO SAUNA, NO LIFE. - Tekkun (AK) / Yawa Lau (LA) / Shark (VA) / Demae (WO) / Donburi (BL)

    Block 10: 古川オフ会 (Furukawa Off-Kai) - Uji no Zanani (AK) / Choutaro (JN) / Shizuru (AK) / Umecchi (EI) / Porori (TA)

    Block 11: シャークアイランド (Shark Island) - Masawo (KA) / Tarami (LE) / Osage (BR) / Kongoushin (LA) / Samejima (VA)

    Block 12: Wひろゆき (W Hiroyuki) - Kamereon (PA) / Barugo no Jean (JN) / Wasakon (LA) / Densetsu SP (JN) / Punch za Senpū (LA)​

    Proceeds to Playoff Stage (Finishing 2nd Place in their Blocks)
    Block 1: ソウルはっかーず (Soul Hackers) - Metsu Ryu (JA) / Ryootaro (LA) / Papin (SH) / Toriten (AK) / Jin Woo (LE)

    Block 2: 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) - Tonchan (JA) / Entan (AK) / Kingujyo (LA) / Doramusuko (AK) / Buster (LI)

    Block 3: 太鼓茶会 (Taiko Chakai) - Nada Ryugo (AK) / Yuba Arashi (JA) / Hanahi Lei (LE) / Dai Ginga (WO) / Yoro Kage (KA)

    Block 4: 横山伝説5 (Yokoyama Densetsu 5) - Yokoyama Hidetoshi (KA) / Yasa Kage (KA) / Inu (VA) / Shinkuro (AK) / Fukuchan (AK)

    Block 5: 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi) - Hattorikun (KA) / Kotaro (JN) / Yassan (AK) / Kyouchan (VA) / Janne (JA)

    Block 6: 超ギラギラ爺サマー塩! (Chou Giragira Jī-sama Shio!) - Nagomi (JA) / Piposaru-san (JA) / Kingujyo Otouto (JA) / Chonbu (KA) / Ogawa Z (LA)

    Block 7: よちよちDbD (Yochiyochi DbD) - Doreiku (BR) / Chidaaku (JA) / Nyanta (BL) / Shiro (JA) / Shiwa (PA)

    Block 8: フェニックスまさの (Phoneix Masano) - Zakiyamasan (JA) / 28-gō (AO) / T-shirt (BR) / Gucchi (LI) / Puyo (SA)

    Block 9: 逃げ切れはせんぞ (Nigekire Wa Sen Zo) - Torakuma (TA) / Tacha (JA) / Felix (KA) / Fullswing (LI) / Yoroshiko (LI)

    Block 10: ペンキMAX (Penki Max) - Shamu (GO) / Kumichou (WO) / Yogo (KA) / Penkiya-san (LA) / Debirokku (LA)

    Block 11: おまんげらいだ~ (Omange Raida) - ChinpanJ (JA) / Chinjūou (JN) / Kubinashi Rider (LE) / Chinoppi (JE) / Reorao (GO)

    Block 12: ぶひくんプロデュース (Buhikun Produce) - Meso (JA) / Buhi (JA) / Raizu (BL) / Arai Kuma Rascal (BL) /Arumajiro Otouto (LI)
    Wild Card
    The third and fourth place teams in their respective blocks have one member of their teams participate in the Wild Cards
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2022
    ChiefGutti likes this.
  4. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Wild Card Results
    Advanced to the Playoffs
    関東ジャニーズ (Kantou Janīzu) - Nameneko (WO) / Pierre (LI) / Yoshiki (JA) / Hiza (SA) / Bokomichi (TA)

    晩酌会・乙 (Banshaku-kai Otsu) - Yuu Sarah (SA) / Pickles (JA) / Yukke (SA) / Tsukemen Banchou (BR) / Tome (SA)

    雀突倶楽部 (Suzume Kurabu) - Massan (BL) / Zetton (LE) / Shikoichi (TA) / Jinbē (VA) / STUPID (LI)

    残暑でも絶対確入れるマン (Zansho demo zettai kaku Ireru man) - Dokugasu Ouji (AK) / Kyasao (KA) / Chabouzu (LE) / Gokichi (WO) / Pisuke (TA)​

    Playoffs Results
    TokaiPlayoffs.jpg
    Advanced to Final 16 Stage (Finishing 1st Place in their Playoffs)
    Playoff A: 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi) - Hattorikun (KA) / Kotaro (JN) / Yassan (AK) / Kyouchan (VA) / Janne (JA)

    Playoff B: 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) - Tonchan (JA) / Entan (AK) / Kingujyo (LA) / Doramusuko (AK) / Buster (LI)

    Playoff C: 太鼓茶会 (Taiko Chakai) - Nada Ryugo (AK) / Yuba Arashi (JA) / Hanahi Lei (LE) / Dai Ginga (WO) / Yoro Kage (KA)

    Playoff D: 残暑でも絶対確入れるマン (Zansho demo zettai kaku Ireru man) - Dokugasu Ouji (AK) / Kyasao (KA) / Chabouzu (LE) / Gokichi (WO) / Pisuke (TA) Note: Wild Card Team
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2022
  5. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    Final 16 Tournament Stage
    • 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) vs 残暑でも絶対確入れるマン (Zansho demo zettai kaku Ireru man)
    • NATタイプ3問題 (NAT Type 3 Mondai) vs スナックゆきえをよろしく (Snack Yukie wo Yoroshiku)
    • 怒髪衝天 (Dohatsushouten) vs はこおし! (Hako Oshi!)
    • シャークアイランド (Shark Island) vs 嫁ゲージ真っ赤 (Yome Gēji Makka)
    • 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi) vs 古川オフ会 (Furukawa Off-Kai)
    • 餃子擬き (Gyouza Modoki) vs 悪!スカシ塾!(Aku! Sukashi Juku!)
    • モンテカルロ (Monte Carlo) vs NO SAUNA, NO LIFE.
    • 太鼓茶会 (Taiko Chakai) vs Wひろゆき (W Hiroyuki)
    Quarterfinals
    • 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) vs NATタイプ3問題 (NAT Type 3 Mondai)
    • はこおし! (Hako Oshi!) vs シャークアイランド (Shark Island)
    • 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi) vs 餃子擬き (Gyouza Modoki)
    • NO SAUNA, NO LIFE. vs Wひろゆき (W Hiroyuki)
    Semifinals
    • 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) vs シャークアイランド (Shark Island)
    • 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi) vs Wひろゆき (W Hiroyuki)
    Finals
    • 聖域か性癖か (Seiiki ka Seiheki ka) vs 恋のかま騒ぎ (Koinokamasawagi)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice