1. Hey Guest, looking for Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown content? Rest assured that the game is identical to Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown so all current resources on here such as Command Lists with frame data, Combo Lists and the Wiki still apply. However, you can expect some VF5US specific changes to come soon!
    Dismiss Notice

Season 1 - Virtua Fighter esports Challenge Cup

Discussion in 'News' started by akai, Jun 17, 2022.

By akai on Jun 17, 2022 at 3:38 PM
  1. akai

    akai Moderator Staff Member Bronze Supporter

    PSN:
    Akai_JC
    XBL:
    Akai JC
    top_logo_season1.jpg
    Last Updated on February 3, 2023. Challenge Cup 1.3 Finals for Season 1 will take place this weekend, February 5, 2023! This is part of Sega's official online and offline events for Virtua Fighter 5 Ultimate Showdown (Virtua Fighter eSports in Japan). Season 1 features three Challenge Cups and ends with a Pro player event in 2023.

    I will keep this thread up-to-date for Season 1. By the end of Season 1, there will have been 5 Challenge Cups. I will refer to the different Challenge Cups by #.# (Season # . Cup #)

    Challenge Cup 1.3 Finals - February 5, 2023

    3on3 Team Finals
    • Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC - Umecchi (EI) / Kiisu (BL) / Bejitto (WO) (U22)
    • Team Haneoshi! - はねおし!- Zonchan (LE) / Pometarou (JE) / Hane (BL) (U22)
    FREE Finals
    1. Porori (TA)
    2. Haato-sama (TA)
    3. Ītomo (KA)
    4. Shiro (JA)
    5. Kubinashi Rider (LE)
    6. Kyouchan (SA)
    7. Chopper (LI)
    8. Puuta (JN)
    9. Umecchi (EI)
    10. Densetsu SP (JN)
    11. Fullswing (LI)
    12. Aki (LI)
    13. Yogo (KA)
    14. Reorao (GO)
    15. Kiriko (VA)
    16. Zonchan (LE)
    Online Qualfiers, December 17th.

    For additional information on the online qualifiers with links to the players that streamed from their POV, please check later in the thread.

    Challenge Cup 1.1 Finals - June 18, 2022
    • U22 Winner - Metsu Ryū Jacky receives in-game Star Player title
    • FREE Winner - Shiwa receives in-game Star Player title and JeSU Pro License.
    • FREE Runner-up - Barugo receives JeSU Pro License.


    Details of the offline event (Japanese)

    May 28th Challenge Cup 1.1 Qualifiers - May 28th - VFDC thread with info on the Qualifiers

    U22_VF_S1_1st_FINALIST-768x432.jpg
    U22 Category
    • Metsu Ryū Jacky (JA, Winner's Side) - 滅リュウJacky★ - Runner-Up in U22 Challenge Cup 0.2
    • Raguna (KA, Loser's Side) - ラグナ
    FREE_VF_S1_1st_FINALIST-768x432.jpg
    FREE Category
    1. Densetsu SP (JN) - でんせつえすぴ~ - Finalist in Challenge Cup 0.2.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated α 2-0
      Defeated PON_SARAH 2-0
      Defeated Yogo ヨゴ 2-0
      Defeated Kashin カシン 3-1
    2. Shiwa (PA) - 赤丹 しわぽ - First time finalist, defeated Challenge Cup 0.2 finalist Chopper in 1.1 qualifiers.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Kazu かず 2-0
      Defeated Shoketan しょけたん 2-1
      Defeated Chopper ちょっぱぁ〜 2-1, then 3-1
    3. Janne (JA) - じゃんぬ - Finalist for all three Challenge Cups.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Drum's Ko Drum'S子 2-1
      Defeated Ītomo いいとも 2-0
      Defeated Metsu Ryū Jacky 滅リュウJacky★ 2-0
      Defeated Tachikoma たちこま 2-0
      Defeated Ītomo いいとも 3-1
    4. Kubinashi Rider (LE) - 首無しライダー - Finalist for all three Challenge Cups.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Hira ひら 2-0
      Defeated Yotarō 与太郎 2-1
      Defeated Choutaro ちょーたろ 2-1
      Defeated Osage おさげ 3-0
    5. Shizuo (JA) - しずお - First time finalist.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Jin ジン 2-0
      Defeated MSZ-006 2-0
      Defeated Raizu らいず 2-0, then 3-0
    6. Pometarou (JE) - ポメタロウ - Finalist in all three Challenge Cups.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Polaris GKJポラリス 2-0
      Defeated Shiokara 塩辛 2-1
      Defeated Gorugonzoora ゴルゴンゾーラ 2-1
      Loss to Gorugonzoora 2-3, reset and won against 3-0
    7. Tane (AK) - たね - Finalist in Challenge Cup 0.1
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Kamishakujii Sarah上石神井サラ 2-0
      Defeated Ihatakashi 伊波貴志 2-0
      Defeated Shizuru しずる 2-0
      Defeated Chibita ちび太☆らふぁ~る 2-0, then 3-0
    8. SHU (SH) - Runner Up in Kakutou Shinseiki IV (VF5); defeated two-time Challenge Cup finalist Umecchi in 1.1 qualifiers.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Akikan 空き缶。2-1
      Defeated Porori ぽろり 2-0
      Defeated Zonchan ゾンチャン 2-0
      Defeated Umecchi うめっち 2-0, then 3-2
    9. Raion (JA) - らいおん - Finalist in Challenge Cup 0.1
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Ikebukuro Sarah 池袋サラ 2-0
      Loss to Suiryū Isao kumesen 酔竜功久米仙 1-2
      Defeated Neppa ねっぱ 2-1
      Defeated Fukuchan ふくちゃん 2-1
      Defeated Suiryū Isao kumesen 2-0
      Defeated Kudoukun 苦道訓 2-0
      Defeated Arumajiro Otōto - 3-2, then 3-0
    10. Buruha (SH) - ぶるは - Finalist in Challenge Cup 0.1
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Ginta ギン太 2-0
      Defeated Tamo3 タモ3 2-0
      Defeated Tomarion とまりおん 2-0, then 3-0
    11. Tonchan (JA) - とんちゃん - Runner Up in Challenge Cup 0.1, and finalist in all three Challenge Cups.
      Path to Finals
      Loss to Julietta ジュリエッタ 2-0
      Defeated Tehepero てへぺろ 2-0
      Defeated Heddohakase ヘッド博士 2-0
      Defeated Pegisara ぺぎさら 2-0
      Defeated mega-syon 2-0
      Defeated Julietta 3-0, then 3-0
    12. Shiro (JA) - しろ - First time finalist and winner of the first official Sega event for VF5US, the online Pre Season Match.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated VF-ou Kishougun VF王騎将軍 2-0
      Defeated AS 2-0
      Defeated Komochikobu Ikunai 子持ち昆布いくない 2-1
      Defeated ChinpanJ ちんぱんJ 3-2
    13. Barugo (JN) - バルゴ - Runner Up in Pre Season Match and a finalist in all three Challenge Cups. Defeated Challenge Cup 0.1 champion, Haato-sama, in Challenge Cup 1.1 qualifiers.
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Masa Goh マサ剛 2-0
      Defeated Haatosama ハート様 2-1
      Defeated Guriyan グリやん 2-0
      Defeated Haatosama 3-0
    14. Homestay Akira (AK) - ホームステイアキラ - Finalist in Challenge Cup 0.2.
      Path to Finals
      Loss to Hiraganadeaoki ひらがなであおき 0-2
      Defeated Minazuki 水無月 2-0
      Defeated Entan エンたん 2-0
      Defeated Hiraganadeaoki 2-0
      Defeated Panda Kage パンダ影 2-0
      Defeated Kiriko キリコ 3-0, then 3-2
    15. Puuta (JN) - ぷうた - First time finalist and runner up in Kakutou Shinseiki VI (VF5FS)
      Path to Finals
      Defeated Iromaru イロ丸(YeSU) 2-0
      Defeated Calm 2-0
      Defeated Oyatsuman オヤツマ~ン 2-1, then 3-2
    16. Reorao (GO) - レオラオ - First time finalist.
      Path to Finals
      Loss to Zan 斬 1-2 Defeated
      Defeated Bāmu 2-0
      Defeated Kyouchan 狂ちゃん 2-1
      Defeated Nacchisan なっちさん 2-0
      Defeated Zan 2-0
      Deated Kaesaru カエサル 3-2, then 3-1

    Challenge Cup 1.2 Finals - November 6, 2022
    • U22 3on3 Winner - Metsu Ryū Jacky receives in-game Star Player title
    • FREE Winner - Tonchan receives in-game Star Player title and JeSU Pro License.
    • FREE Runner-up - Janne receives JeSU Pro License.


    3on3 Finals 1.2
    • Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai - 氣志團後援会
      • Shiro しろ (JA)
      • SHENRON (GO)
      • Kishidan Jr. (WO) 氣志團Jr.
    • Team Saisoku Sekkendou 19XX-toshi - 最速截拳道19XX年
      • Metasura (JA) メタすら
      • Tonchan とんちゃん (JA)
      • ChinpanJ ちんぱんJ (JA)]
    Team Battle 1
    Kishidan Jr. (WO) x Metasura (JA)
    Shiro (JA) x Metasura (JA)
    Shiro (JA) x ChinpanJ (JA)
    Shiro (JA) x Tonchan (JA)

    Team Battle 2
    Kishidan Jr. (WO) x Metasura (JA)
    Shiro (JA) x Metasura (JA)
    Shiro (JA) x Tonchan (JA)
    Shiro (JA) x ChinpanJ (JA)

    Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai Wins

    FREE Finals 1.2
    1. Osage (BR) おさげ
    2. Pometarou (JE) ポメタロウ
    3. Ītomo (KA) いいとも
    4. Kanzen Nitaku (WO) 完全二択
    5. Raion (JA) らいおん
    6. Jin (KA) ジン
    7. YOU (SA)
    8. Tane (AK) たね
    9. Janne (JA)じゃんぬ
    10. Densetsu SP (JN) でんせつえすぴ~
    11. Tonchan (JA) とんちゃん
    12. SHU (SH)
    13. Shizuru (AK)しずる
    14. ChinpanJ (JA) ちんぱんJ
    15. Umecchi (EI) うめっち
    16. Haato-sama (TA) ハート様
    1st Round
    Pometarou (JE) vs Janne (JA) - Janne wins 3-2
    Densetsu SP (JN) vs Ītomo (KA) - Ītomo wins 3-1
    Umecchi (EI) vs Jin (KA) - Umecchi wins 3-1
    YOU (SA) vs Haato-sama (TA) - Haato-sama wins 3-2
    Raion (JA) vs SHU (SH) - Raion wins 3-1
    Tane (AK) vs Osage (BR) - Tane wins 3-0
    Tonchan (JA) vs Shizuru (AK) - Tonchan wins 3-0
    Kanzen Nitaku (WO) vs ChinpanJ (JA) - Kanzen Nitaku wins 3-1​
    Quarterfinals
    Janne (JA) vs Ītomo (KA) - Janne wins 3-1
    Umecchi (EI) vs Haato-sama (TA) - Haato-sama wins 3-1
    Raion (JA) vs Tane (AK) - Raion wins 3-1
    Tonchan (JA) vs Kanzen Nitaku (WO) - Tonchan wins 3-1​
    Semifinals
    Janne (JA) vs Haato-sama (TA) - Janne wins
    Raion (JA) vs Tonchan (JA) - Tonchan wins​
    Finals
    Janne (JA) vs Tonchan (JA) - Tonchan wins​

    Remaining schedule for Season 1
    b2d38e1390128ddf68fb4ba86e4c178e-768x432.jpg
    Pro Event -
    • March 2023 - specifically for the 8 pro players.
    • U22 exhibition match(s).
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2023 at 11:44 AM
    joanot, ChiefGutti, SUGATA and 3 others like this.

Comments

Discussion in 'News' started by akai, Jun 17, 2022.

    1. akai
      akai
      For those planning to watch the event live, Shidosha plans to do a watch party - twitch.tv/Shidosha
    2. akai
      akai
      U22 Results - Metsu Ryu Jacky (JA) vs Raguna (KA), Metsu Ryu Jacky wins 3-1. Gets the in game Star Player title.

      FREE Results -
      Round 1
      1. Densetsu (JN) vs Barugo (JN) 2-3
      2. Shizuo (JA) vs Shiro (JA) 3-2
      3. Puuta (JN) vs Kubinashi Rider (LE) 0-3
      4. Tonchan (JA) vs Reorao (GO) 3-1
      5. Homestay (AK) vs Raion (JA) 0-3
      6. SHU (SH) vs Pometarou (JE) 1-3
      7. Tane (AK) vs Shiwa (PA) 0-3
      8. Buruha (SH, GO) vs Janne (JA) 1-3
      Round 2
      1. Barugo (JN) vs Shizuo (JA) 3-1
      2. Kubinashi Rider (LE) vs Tonchan (JA) 3-2
      3. Raion (JA) vs Pometarou (JE) 1-3
      4. Shiwa (PA) vs Janne (JA) 3-0
      Round 3 - Determines who gets JeSU Pro License
      1. Barugo (JN) vs Kubinashi Rider (LE) 3-1
      2. Pometarou (JE) vs Shiwa (PA, BR) 1-3
      Round 4 - Determines who gets the Star Player title.
      • Barugo (JN) vs Shiwa (PA, BL) 2-3
      ChiefGutti, Mackfactor and Myke like this.
    3. Paul68kdmd
      Paul68kdmd
      Thanks for the post, Akai!
      DomAug and akai like this.
    4. 40i4
      40i4
    5. DK
      DK
      40i4 likes this.
    6. akai
      akai
      He goes by Haatosama and was doubly eliminated in the 1.1 qualifiers by Barugo. In the qualifiers, I believe Haato switched to Jeffry for some game(s) after his Taka loses. Interestingly, I think he is playing in a Jeffry team for Pre BT this weekend.
      40i4 likes this.
    7. 40i4
      40i4
      Oh, I see, it's here
      upload_2022-6-22_6-39-34.png


      Also,
      I'm glad Beat Tribe has returned, so awesome. Any links for that? Thanks!

      **UPDATE**
      Just found

      https://virtuafighter.com/events/2022-pre-beat-tribe-cup.1020/

      http://beat-tribe.com/index.html
      on ReoRao's YouTube
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mdu580knAZ4
      Last edited: Jun 22, 2022
    8. beanboy
    9. akai
      akai
      6266713f-4686-4656-a7a5-6ca3fe961d2a.jpeg Update to the Challenge Cup series. As of right now, the U22 category is being replaced with a 3on3 Team Tournament. The goal is to create a team event where the younger generation can positively interact with the older generations.

      The requirement in team composition is that one player on the team must be between the age of 12 and 22.

      Each player on the winning team will get a trophy and also a Qanba Obsidian with an eSports design:
      9ec55e24-ecc4-4504-84c5-0444638a4ec7.png
    10. akai
      akai
      Will try to update this and with better formatting when I have time. No official stream, but many of the players stream their play on their personal streams (usually through YouTube). Online qualifiers on October 1st, offline finals in November 6.

      Challenge Cup 1.2 3on3 Qualifiers
      Single elimination. 24 teams. 26 players are 22 or younger.​

      Group 1 Teams:
      Team Haneoshi! - はねおし! -
      Zonchan ゾンチャン - https://youtu.be/ZIDwWKICttI
      Pometarou ポメタロウ
      Hane (BL) はね​
      Team Shin Metsu Jūshin - 心滅獣身 -
      Barugo バルゴ
      Metsu Ryu Jacky (JA) メツリュウJACKY - https://youtu.be/0Ep5HYvQWjk
      Densetsu SP でんせつえすぴ~ - https://youtu.be/9xdklCYA2jc
      Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai - 氣志團後援会 -
      Shiro しろ - https://youtu.be/17RN6qvZFzo
      SHENRON
      Kishidan Jr. (WO) 氣志團Jr.​
      Team GEKOKUJO -
      GKJ Polaris GKJポラリス - https://youtu.be/WJ6bdLvXDe0
      Torakuma 虎熊
      Ruri (JA) 瑠璃​
      Team Sushi Doukou-Kai - 寿司同好会
      Monkichi 悶吉 - https://www.twitch.tv/monteru3
      Akani Shiwapo 赤丹 しわぽ
      Miyu (PA) ミユ - https://youtu.be/bhvTz-FEN3c
      Team Majiyatte Yaru Wa Yo- マジやってやるわよー
      Tatsuya たつや
      Kyouchan 狂ちゃん
      Cheru (LE) チェル​
      Team Ohsira Shin'eitai - オシラ親衛隊
      Tomarion とまりおん
      Fullswing フルスイング
      Oshira Taichou (BL) オシラ隊長​
      Team Noizu Rimittā - ノイズリミッター -
      Sekukyami せくきゃみ - https://youtu.be/lf65gjklRHM
      Ninjakun 忍者くん
      Rabirinsu (JN) らびりんす​
      Team Sakigake!! TURBO Juku - 魁!!TURBO塾
      Gyabaso no Teki (BL) ギャバソの敵
      Sandoicchi サンドイッチ
      TURBO - https://youtu.be/ylOqU7N3ZpE
      Team Daishin Sekai - 大新世界
      Umecchi うめっち
      Shizuru しずる
      Bejitto (WO) べじっと​
      Team Kyoto Kougakukan Koukou - 京都廣学館高校
      Wanwasu (JA) わんわす
      Haku (BR) はく
      Wolf (PA)​
      Team Oushitsu Izakaya Haibouru - 王室居酒屋ハイボール
      Shoketan しょけたん - https://youtu.be/FDghLSPPpBc
      Chopper ちょっぱぁ~ - https://youtu.be/IdMqROkDGpA
      Rei (LI) レイ​
      Group 2 Teams
      Team Kusshin G Gyappu - 屈伸Gギャップ
      Kasshin カシン
      Kurita Oyakata 栗田親方 - https://youtu.be/kaFkKtWdHqQ
      Amamo (BR) あまも​
      Team Ungaii - 運がいい -
      Ungaii Sousui 運がいい総帥
      Ungaii Taiga (JA) 運がいいたいが
      Ungaii Bita 運がいいびた​
      Team Osaka ni Sumimasu - 大阪に住みます
      kosuke (JN)
      Tsumugichan つむぎちゃん
      Gensou Chou 幻想蝶​
      Team Saisoku Sekkendou 19XX-toshi - 最速截拳道19XX年
      Metasura (JA) メタすら
      Tonchan とんちゃん - https://youtu.be/dzkCeKjOpJM
      ChinpanJ ちんぱんJ - https://youtu.be/sVKwMl0shaM
      Team Shinobu no Sato - 忍の里 -
      Zan 斬
      Wasabi わさび - https://youtu.be/Z__vbFwbOBU
      Shake (KA) しゃけ​
      Team Hōmuzu Gakuin - ホームズ学院 -
      Tsugasan つがさん - https://youtu.be/FdUXLZoFMyc
      Yunomi (AO) ゆのみ
      Kentsui けんつぃー​
      Team "Socchikei" Sākuru -「そっち系」サークル -
      Gakusei Sarah [Kiken] (SA) 学生サラ【危険】
      Kobajirou こば次郎
      Julietta ジュリエッタ - https://youtu.be/bdKQk6WsdWs
      Team Betādeizu ベターデイズ
      Janne じゃんぬ
      YOU
      Shirotakuan (LA) しろたくあん​
      Team LYK+
      Raion らいおん
      Yogo ヨゴ
      Kuro Inu (LE) 黒犬​
      Team Tetsuko no Heya - 哲子の部屋 -
      Yamada Tetsuko 山田哲子 - https://youtu.be/sL6ZQJZE_IU
      Awa Akira (AK) 阿波アキラ
      Homestay Akira ホームステイアキラ​
      Team Yasochanzu - やそちゃんず
      Yasokami (LE) やそかみ
      Yanchan やんちゃん
      Serori せろり - https://youtu.be/8bRWUT7TFa4
      Team Yamagata Ken es Rengou A - 山形県es連合A -
      PON
      Iromaru イロ丸
      Fugu(Chanhina) (JA) フグ(ちゃんひな)​

      Challenge Cup 1.2 FREE Qualifiers
      Double elimination, 120 players
      Group 1
      Kiriko (VA) キリコ
      Masa Goh (GO) マサ剛 - https://youtu.be/6FFuJp19meg
      Taii (VA) 大尉
      Tome (SA) とめ
      Homestay Akira (AK) ホームステイアキラ - https://youtu.be/xhPYgaBePrQ
      Goma(WO) ゴマお
      Ikebukuro Sarah (SA) 池袋サラ
      Osage (BR) おさげ

      Group 2
      Pometarou (JE) ポメタロウ
      Koufu Megane (AO) 甲府めがね - https://youtu.be/VtSLKIlf1e4
      Okuyama SP (KA) 奥山SP
      Sanjii Hōshi (LE) サンジー法師 - https://youtu.be/74UJBWqZK7E
      Ginrou (WO) 銀狼
      Zoroshii (PA) ぞろしー
      Julietta (SA) ジュリエッタ - https://youtu.be/etEu-onsCwY
      konamon (JE)

      Group 3
      Chopper (LI) ちょっぱぁ~ - https://youtu.be/IdMqROkDGpA
      Metsu Ryu Jacky (JA)メツリュウJACKY - https://youtu.be/KHdRb-H0ouU
      Ītomo (KA) いいとも
      babukichi (AK) - https://www.twitch.tv/babukichi
      Dunz Neibii (AK) Dunz★ネイビー♪
      Tatsuya (TA) たつや
      PiiO-kun (VA) ぴー〇くん
      Arumajrio Otouto (LI) アルマジロ弟 - https://youtu.be/WyzeHi-G770

      Group 4
      Zan (TA) 斬 - https://youtu.be/RZ6oESdQC1Q
      Zonchan (LE) ゾンチャン
      moichang (VA)
      Giracchi (JA) ギラッチ
      Reorao (GO) レオラオ
      Makki Eileen (EI) まっきぃアイリーン
      Torakuma (TA) 虎熊
      Kanzen Nitaku (WO) 完全二択

      Group 5
      kotobuki (VA)
      Inchiki Jiji (SH) いんちきじじい
      Kiisu (BL) きーす
      Neppa (JA) ねっぱ - https://youtu.be/HZ13Bg2PXxU
      Megajene (PA) メガジェネ
      Oichan (BL) おぃちゃん
      Raion (JA) らいおん
      Jīku Lion (LI) ジークリオン

      Group 6
      Kekkafuza (JN) 結跏趺坐
      Akua (AO) あくあ
      Gakusei Sarah [Kiken] (SA) 学生サラ【危険】
      Jin (KA) ジン - https://youtu.be/NDyzw5SFVxc
      Suberitarou (TA) すべり太郎
      Puuta (JN) ぷうた - https://youtu.be/mtBvkNGR1-M
      Mataru (VA)マタル
      Higemati (BR) ヒゲマティ

      Group 7
      Miyabi (JN) みやび
      Kashin (TA) カシン - https://youtu.be/7l4q6n2kGwg
      Kurita Oyakata (TA) 栗田親方 - https://youtu.be/kaFkKtWdHqQ
      YOU (SA) - https://youtu.be/XTuSEjOVxAM
      Masatopi (AO) まさとぴ
      Piroo3 (VA) ピロオ3
      Monkichi (VA) 悶吉 - https://www.twitch.tv/monteru3
      Yodoriba Jacky (JE) ヨドリバジャッキー - https://youtu.be/sRGIf7Synhw

      Group 8
      Wolf 500 Yen (WO) ウルフ500円 - https://youtu.be/gUB6ryxTD5k
      Shindou Jacky (LA) 新道ジャッキー
      Tane (AK) たね
      Raizu (BL) らいず - https://youtu.be/6WmkZSyFRFg
      Kubinashi Rider (LE) 首無しライダー - https://youtu.be/u2f7sJ23DWU
      Hira (SH) ひら
      Shirotakuan (LA)しろたくあん
      Aki (LI) 亜希

      Group 9
      Samejima (VA) 鮫島sirzima - https://youtu.be/GGyCzJiREY8
      Inami Takashi (BL) 伊波貴志
      Kaesaru (JA) カエサル
      Panchan (PA) ぱんちゃん - https://youtu.be/Xw1RBDMpLG4
      Kochou (PA) 胡蝶
      Janne (JA)じゃんぬ
      Porori (TA) ぽろり

      Group 10
      Densetsu SP (JN) でんせつえすぴ~ - https://youtu.be/9xdklCYA2jc
      Donpara (AK) ドンパラ
      Masazou (JE) まさぞう - https://youtu.be/jY5Kz3EQIZM
      Suiryuu Kokumesen (SH) 酔竜功久米仙
      Wasabi (KA) わさび - https://youtu.be/qCv975MHUTs
      Torasaburou (BL) とらさぶろう
      Kyouchan (SA) 狂ちゃん

      Group 11
      Shiokara (AK) 塩辛
      Yūki (AK) ユーキ
      Kiyoharadai Jacky (PA) 清原台ジャッキー。
      Tehepero (JN) てへぺろ - https://youtu.be/w7dtgTTeCfo
      Choutarou (JN) ちょーたろ
      Tonchan (JA) とんちゃん - https://youtu.be/-k_uKGnYXHE
      Doesu (JN) どえす - https://youtu.be/BRUfBtwmeO4

      Group 12
      SHU (SH)
      Ruri (JA) 瑠璃
      Kawa (AK) 皮
      Shiro (JA) しろ
      Awa Akira (AK) 阿波アキラ
      Yokkun (WO) よっくん
      Kudoukun (GO) 苦道訓 - https://youtu.be/PoO6EyUwXuI

      Group 13
      Naoto (LE) なおと
      Mannish (BR) マニッシュ
      Akikan (AK) 空き缶。
      VF-Ou Kishougun (JA) VF王騎将軍
      Shizuru (AK)しずる
      GKJ Polaris (VA) GKJポラリス - https://youtu.be/lfczh4q9JXY
      Rike (EI) りけ

      Group 14
      α (GO) - https://youtu.be/kwqwfBmSxBE
      ChinpanJ (JA) ちんぱんJ - https://youtu.be/UD8TlBOWHFk
      Chainapao (AO) チャイナパオ
      Momo (JA) 桃
      Drum's Ko (AK) Drum'S子
      TURBO (BL) - https://youtu.be/6uHEHZQJRDA
      Māzupīpuru (AO) マーズピープル

      Group 15
      Umecchi (EI) うめっち
      hanapekko (VA)
      M-Shima (JA) M島
      Shinkuro (AK) しんくろー
      Buruha (SH) ぶるは
      Fukuchan (AK) ふくちゃん - https://youtu.be/ZTEmWwNKDWc
      Manji (KA) まんじ

      Group 16
      Kamishakujii Sarah (SA) 上石神井サラ
      PON (SA)
      Tomarion (LI) とまりおん
      Hitoshi (AK)
      Haato-sama (TA) ハート様 - https://youtu.be/zwz7_6POu3Q
      Shirotora (PA) しろとら
      Shibamaru (WO) しばまる - https://youtu.be/5cHsYvO2Khs
      Last edited: Oct 1, 2022
      beanboy, 40i4, -nero- and 1 other person like this.
    11. akai
      akai


      YouTube video time=stamped. I did a preview of the Challenge Cup 1.2 Qualifier participants.

      No official stream from SEGA, but many participants usually stream the event from their POV. You can use this https://kakuge-checker.com/stream/vf/ to get a quick list of VF streamers (Friday night in North America, past midnight in Europe).

      If home internet is stable, I will likely provide links to participants POV vids / brackets in the previous post.
    12. akai
      akai
      3on3 Category, the teams advancing to the offline finals:

      Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai - 氣志團後援会 [Shiro しろ / SHENRON (GO) / Kishidan Jr. (WO) 氣志團Jr.]

      Team Saisoku Sekkendou 19XX-toshi - 最速截拳道19XX年 [Metasura (JA) メタすら / Tonchan とんちゃん (JA) / ChinpanJ ちんぱんJ (JA)]
    13. akai
      akai
      FREE Qualifiers Winners
      1. Osage (BR) おさげ
      2. Pometarou (JE) ポメタロウ
      3. Ītomo (KA) いいとも
      4. Kanzen Nitaku (WO) 完全二択
      5. Raion (JA) らいおん
      6. Jin (KA) ジン
      7. YOU (SA)
      8. Tane (AK) たね
      9. Janne (JA)じゃんぬ
      10. Densetsu SP (JN) でんせつえすぴ~
      11. Tonchan (JA) とんちゃん
      12. SHU (SH)
      13. Shizuru (AK)しずる
      14. ChinpanJ (JA) ちんぱんJ
      15. Umecchi (EI) うめっち
      16. Haato-sama (TA) ハート様
      Tricky likes this.
    14. akai
      akai
      Updated the first post with link to the live stream of the Challenge Cup 1.2 Finals. It will be the first time a live audience will be allowed to attend the offline finals.

      https://youtu.be/F3oC_YQyMvg
      ChiefGutti likes this.
    15. akai
      akai
      Results from Challenge Cup 1.2 Finals. Near the end, fell asleep -_- so not as detailed the results.

      3on3 Finals 1.2
      • Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai - 氣志團後援会
        • Shiro しろ (JA)
        • SHENRON (GO)
        • Kishidan Jr. 氣志團Jr. (WO)
      • Team Saisoku Sekkendou 19XX-toshi - 最速截拳道19XX年
        • Metasura (JA) メタすら
        • Tonchan とんちゃん (JA)
        • ChinpanJ ちぱんJ (JA)]
      Team Battle 1
      Kishidan Jr. (WO) x Metasura (JA)
      Shiro (JA) x Metasura (JA)
      Shiro (JA) x ChinpanJ (JA)
      Shiro (JA) x Tonchan (JA)

      Team Battle 2
      Kishidan Jr. (WO) x Metasura (JA)
      Shiro (JA) x Metasura (JA)
      Shiro (JA) x Tonchan (JA)
      Shiro (JA) x ChinpanJ (JA)

      Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai Wins

      FREE Finals 1.2

      1st Round
      Pometarou (JE) vs Janne (JA) - Janne wins 3-2
      Densetsu SP (JN) vs Ītomo (KA) - Ītomo wins 3-1
      Umecchi (EI) vs Jin (KA) - Umecchi wins 3-1
      YOU (SA) vs Haato-sama (TA) - Haato-sama wins 3-2
      Raion (JA) vs SHU (SH) - Raion wins 3-1
      Tane (AK) vs Osage (BR) - Tane wins 3-0
      Tonchan (JA) vs Shizuru (AK) - Tonchan wins 3-0
      Kanzen Nitaku (WO) vs ChinpanJ (JA) - Kanzen Nitaku wins 3-1

      Quarterfinals
      Janne (JA) vs Ītomo (KA) - Janne wins 3-1
      Umecchi (EI) vs Haato-sama (TA) - Haato-sama wins 3-1
      Raion (JA) vs Tane (AK) - Raion wins 3-1
      Tonchan (JA) vs Kanzen Nitaku (WO) - Tonchan wins 3-1

      Semifinals
      Janne (JA) vs Haato-sama (TA) - Janne wins
      Raion (JA) vs Tonchan (JA) - Tonchan wins

      Finals
      Janne (JA) vs Tonchan (JA) - Tonchan wins
    16. akai
      akai
      Saturday, December 17 -~10:30 AM Japan Time for 3on3 Qualifiers / ~1 PM Japan Time for FREE Qualifiers (This would be ~Friday night for North America region and Saturday early morning for Europe region). If I have time i will update.

      Challenge Cup 1.3 Qualifiers
      U22 3on3 Qualifier - https://vf-camp.jp/posts/165375 - Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC and Team Haneoshi! - はねおし!advances to the offline finals.
      Group 1 - Tonamel Bracket
      Team LYK+
      Raion (JA) らいおん  
      Yogo (KA) ヨゴ  
      Kuro Inu (LE) 黒犬 (U22)​
      Team Miyu Shin'eitai ミユ親衛隊
      Shiokara (AK) 塩辛  
      Ītomo (KA) いいとも (U22)  
      Miyu Pai (PA) ミユパイ​
      Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC
      Umecchi (EI) うめっち  
      Kiisu (BL) キース  
      Bejitto (WO) ベジット (U22)​
      Team Soul Hackers ソウルハッカーズ
      Ground Zero グラウンド・ゼロ  
      Metsu Ryu Jacky (JA) メツリュウJACKY (U22)
      Torasaburou (BL) とらさぶろう  ​
      Team Awa no Heya 阿波の部屋
      Akikan (AK) 空き缶。  
      Homestay Akira ホームステイアキラ  
      Awa Akira (AK) 阿波アキラ (U22)​
      Team Yasochanzu やそちゃんず
      Yasokami (LE) やそかみ (U22) (LELei-Fei(雷飛)(U22)
      Yanchan やんちゃん  
      Serori せろり☆  ​
      Team Kusshin GG 屈伸GG
      Kashin (TA) カシン  
      Shiwa (PA) 赤丹 しわぽ - https://youtu.be/3_ociRZapF4 
      Amamo (BR) あまも (U22) - https://youtu.be/x9GP-4Uplm8
      Team Hiou Sukuracchi 緋桜スクラッチ
      Barugo (JN) バルゴ
      Densetsu SP (JN) でんせつえすぴ~  
      Gyabaso no Teki (BL) ギャバソの敵 (U22)​
      Team Kusshin Rapisurazuri 屈伸ラピスラズリ
      Kurita (TA) 栗田親方 - https://youtu.be/P3YA0iN36gs  
      Monkichi (VA) 悶吉  
      Ruri (JA) 瑠璃 (U22)​
      Team Kisuminto キスミント
      Waka (AO) 若 (U22)
      Shizuo (JA) しずお  
      Kotaro こーたろー  ​
      Team Oshira Shin'eitai 2nd オシラ親衛隊2nd
      Tomarion (LI) とまりおん  
      Fullswing (LI) フルスイング  
      Oshira Taichou (BL) オシラ隊長 (U22)​
      Group 2 - Tonamel Bracket
      Team Haneoshi! - はねおし!
      Zonchan (LE) ゾンチャン -
      Pometarou (JE) ポメタロウ  
      Hane (BL) はね (U22)​
      Team Shinobo no Sato - 忍びの里
      Manji (KA) まんじ  
      Raguna (KA) (ラグナ (U22)
      Yokoyama Hidetoshi 横山英俊  ​
      Team Kami to Tawamureru Sancha Oyako 神と戯れる三茶親子
      Sancha Akira (AK) 三茶アキラ  
      Sancha Jr (JA) 三茶Jr (U22)
      Chibita (LI) ちび太☆らふぁ~る  ​
      Team Saisoku Sekkendou 20XX-toshi 最速截拳道20xx年
      Metasura (JA) メタすら (U22)
      Tonchan (JA) とんちゃん  
      ChinpanJ (JA) ちんぱんJ - https://youtu.be/9PiHrlhiQhc ​
      Team Basuteto Panchi バステトぱんち!!
      Kiriko (VA) キリコ  
      Rei (LI) レイ (U22)
      Shirotora (PA) しろとら  ​
      Team Ungaii 運がいい
      Ungaii Sousui 運がいい総帥  
      Ungaii Bita 運がいいびた  
      Ungaii Taiga (JA) 運がいいたいが (U22)​
      Kumi Okami Channel 組狼チャンネル
      Mujiina むじーな  
      Toudei (JA) とぅでい (U22)
      Kozo~ こぞ~  ​
      Team Hōmuzu Gakuin ホームズ学院
      Amuzan (SH) あむざん -  
      Soramame (AK) そらまめ (U22)
      Hōmuzu ホームズ  ​
      Team Sāmon Ran サーモン・ラン
      Jin (KA) ジン  
      Haato-sama (TA) ハート様  
      Shake (KA) しゃけ (U22)​
      Team Shinobu no Sato II - 忍の里II
      Zan (TA) 斬  
      Wasabi (KA) わさび  
      Tori (KA) トリ (U22)​
      Team Kishidan Kouen-Kai - 氣志團後援会
      Shiro (JA) しろ  
      SHENRON (GO)  
      Kishidan Jr. (WO) 氣志團Jr. (U22)
      FREE Qualifier - List 1/ List 2
      Group 1 - Tonamel Bracket - Porori (TA)
      GKJ Polaris (VA) GKJポラリス - https://youtu.be/MjkMFYuUIRU
      Porori (TA) ぽろり
      Jīku Lion (LI) ジークリオン
      Manatsu (LA) まなつ
      Raizu (BL) らいず - https://youtu.be/FTXvgkfrKV4
      Sancha Akira (AK) 三茶アキラ
      PiiO-kun (VA) ぴー〇くん
      Drum's Ko (AK) Drum'S子 - https://youtu.be/xDeVOT2xlXY

      Group 2- Tonamel Bracket - Haato-sama (TA)
      Buruha (SH) ぶるは
      Raguna (KA) ラグナ
      Haato-sama (TA) ハート様 - https://youtu.be/WnMJ1tXjZX8
      Julietta Sarah (SA) ジュリエッタ紗羅 - https://youtu.be/loCaWYMl3U0
      Yasokami (LE) やそかみ
      Piroo3 (VA) ピロオ3
      Mannish (BR) マニッシュ
      Akikan (AK) 空き缶。​

      Group 3- Tonamel Bracket - Ītomo (KA)
      Suiryuu Kokumesen (SH) 酔竜功久米仙
      Shibamaru (WO) しばまる - https://youtu.be/YnP0joOAPyQ
      Yodoriba Jacky (JE) ヨドリバジャッキー - https://youtu.be/XLVoV1Ex5FM
      Ītomo (KA) いいとも
      Guriyan (KA) グリやん - https://youtu.be/7HQtGz42f48
      Kishidan (WO) 氣志團
      Amiusagi (AO) あみうさぎ
      Fuji no Hana (JA) 藤の花​

      Group 4- Tonamel Bracket - Shiro (JA)
      Zan (TA) 斬
      Mizugi Sarah (SA) 水着サラ
      Kurita (TA) 栗田親方 - https://youtu.be/P3YA0iN36gs
      Dunz Neibii (AK) Dunz★ネイビー♪
      Raion (JA) らいおん
      Karusu (BL) カルス
      Kazu (LE) かず
      Shiro (JA) しろ​

      Group 5- Tonamel Bracket - Kubinashi Rider (LE)
      Hyper Bonus (AK) ハイパーボーナス
      Toto (LE) とと
      Wolf 500 Yen (WO) ウルフ500円
      YOU (SA) - https://youtu.be/wzp0Ao_C9Is
      Shin Motoyawata Akira (AK) 真☆本八幡アキラ
      Sarurou (SH) サルロウ Shun Di(舜帝)
      Kubinashi Rider (LE) 首無しライダー - https://youtu.be/MqJro_We3Wc
      Pometarou (JE) ポメタロウ​

      Group 6- Tonamel Bracket - Kyouchan (SA)
      Tane (AK) たね
      Masazou (JE) まさぞう
      Rihitā (WO) リヒター - https://youtu.be/iFZvZowN83Y
      Toyo (AO) とよ
      Kyouchan (SA) 狂ちゃん - https://youtu.be/M9GJe4juovc
      Metsu Ryu Jacky (JA) メツリュウJACKY
      Kishidan Jr. (WO) 氣志團Jr.
      Pivotetsu (SA) ピボテツ​

      Group 7- Tonamel Bracket - Chopper (LI)
      Uraohsu (LA) 裏大須
      Shizuo (JA) しずお
      Tome (SA) とめ
      Manji (KA) まんじ
      Chopper (LI) ちょっぱぁ~ https://youtu.be/ytBMqmgtIos
      Ogawa Z (LA) オガワZ )
      kotobuki (VA)
      M Shima (JA) M島​

      Group 8- Tonamel Bracket - Puuta (JN)
      Kozo~ (LI) こぞ~★
      Shark (VA) しゃーく - https://youtu.be/BJCVWyoqauY
      Kaesaru (JA) カエサル
      Puuta (JN) ぷうた
      Shake (KA) しゃけ
      Namiwaruo (TA) ナミワルオ
      Gomao (WO) ごまお
      Amuzan (SH) あむざん - https://youtu.be/xL6J6Qk6J3U

      Group 9- Tonamel Bracket - Umecchi (EI)
      Entan (AK) エンたん - https://youtu.be/0OexBryUMIM
      Ruri (JA) 瑠璃
      Shindou Jacky (LA) 新道ジャッキー
      Taii (VA) 大尉
      Umecchi (EI) うめっち
      Hane Haha (SA) はね母
      Wasabi (KA) わさび
      Sukoyaka Hige Lau (LA) すこやかヒゲラウ - https://youtu.be/q10ECHtpgfI

      Group 10- Tonamel Bracket - Densetsu SP (JN)
      Osage (BR) おさげ
      moichang (VA) - https://youtu.be/nm-ODs2GG1U
      Kenji (AK) 拳児 - https://youtu.be/naTqis2BdwQ
      Densetsu SP (JN) でんせつえすぴ~ - https://youtu.be/2dTq4uBcrb8
      Tehepero (JN) てへぺろ - https://youtu.be/fxnMIurwWk0
      Chibita (LI) ちび太☆らふぁ~る
      Shokuninman (JE) しょくにんマン​

      Group 11- Tonamel Bracket - Fullswing (LI)
      hanapekko (VA)
      Chainapao (AO) チャイナパオ
      Matsumo (AO) まつも
      Fullswing (LI) フルスイング
      ChinpanJ (JA) ちんぱんJ - https://youtu.be/ygbbDmNTgsw
      Kemono Ou (Settei 2) (SH) 獣王(設定2)
      DR (LA) - https://youtu.be/8B9Hurx9vpY

      Group 12- Tonamel Bracket - Aki (LI)
      Shizuru (AK) しずる
      Nacchi (SA) なっち☆
      Torasaburou (BL) とらさぶろう
      Tomarion (LI) とまりおん
      Aki (LI) 亜希
      Kerii (EI) けりー
      Zoroshii (PA) ぞろしー - https://youtu.be/djx40NhrVro

      Group 13- Tonamel Bracket - Yogo (KA)
      Tatsuya (TA) たつや
      Kashin (TA) カシン - https://youtu.be/MXQx3TZKaEk
      Kawauso Hiza (SA) カワウソ膝
      Kochou (PA) 胡蝶 -
      PUG Nabe (SA) PUG鍋
      Yogo (KA) ヨゴ
      Takitarou (TA) 滝太郎​

      Group 14- Tonamel Bracket - Reorao (GO)
      Samejima (VA) 鮫島sirzima
      Itō Kaijikei [Tomoya] (SH) 伊藤カイジ系[智也]
      SHU (SH)
      Kamishakujii Sarah (SA) 上石神井サラ
      babukichi (AK)
      Reorao (GO) レオラオ
      Masa Goh (GO) マサ剛 - https://youtu.be/3HFCe-c6xQE

      Group 15- Tonamel Bracket - Kiriko (VA)
      Shamu (GO) しゃむ
      Yokkun (WO) よっくん
      Monkichi (VA) 悶吉 - https://www.twitch.tv/monteru3
      Kiriko (VA) キリコ
      Akua (AO) あくあ
      Homestay Akira (AK) ホームステイアキラ - https://youtu.be/uqFNHbq6XYs 
      Yūki (JN) ユーキ​

      Group 16- Tonamel Bracket - Zonchan (LE)
      Jin (KA) ジン - https://youtu.be/qrnaL7unHiY
      Inchiki Jiji (SH) いんちきじじい
      Menchikatsu (AK) メンチカツ
      Bizukiddo (PA) びずきっど
      Shiokara (AK) 塩辛 - https://youtu.be/UtUiXipSrkc
      Hiraganadeaoki (JA) ひらがなであおき - https://youtu.be/rzEdH6l1eno
      Zonchan (LE) ゾンチャン - https://youtu.be/5FlCjslYwS8
      Last edited: Feb 1, 2023 at 10:49 PM
      Ellis, 40i4 and Myke like this.
    17. DomAug
      DomAug
      Thanks for all your tireless work in documenting these Challenge Cups, Akai. It's very valuable to the VF community!
      Myke and akai like this.
    18. akai
      akai
      Rsults ior the Challenge Cup 1.3 Finals.

      3on3 Team Finals
      • Team Haneoshi! - はねおし!- Zonchan (LE) / Pometarou (JE) / Hane (BL) (U22)
      • Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC - Umecchi (EI) / Kiisu (BL) / Bejitto (WO) (U22)
      Team Match 1: Team Haneoshi! - はねおし! wins
      X - Hane (BL) vs Bejitto (WO) - O
      X - Zonchan (LE) vs Bejitto (WO) - 0
      O - Pometarou (JE) vs Bejitto (WO) - X
      O - Pometarou (JE) vs Umecchi (EI) - X
      O - Pometarou (JE) vs Kiisu (BL) - X​
      Team Match 2: Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC wins
      X - Hane (BL) vs Bejitto (WO) - O
      X - Zonchan (LE) vs Bejitto (WO) - 0
      O - Pometarou (JE) vs Bejitto (WO) - X
      O - Pometarou (JE) vs Umecchi (EI) - X
      X - Pometarou (JE) vs Kiisu (BL) - O​
      Team Match 3: Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC wins
      X - Hane (BL) vs Bejitto (WO) - O
      O - Zonchan (LE) vs Bejitto (WO) - X
      X - Zonchan (LE) vs Umecchi (EI) - O
      O - Pometarou (JE) vs Umecchi (EI) - X
      X - Pometarou (JE) vs Kiisu (BL) - O
      Team Zan Ani FC ざんあにFC takes 1st Place for 3on3 Team Finals.

      FREE Finals

      Top 16
      1. 0 - Porori (TA) vs Reorao (GO) - 3
      2. 3 - Ītomo (KA) vs Aki (LI) - 2
      3. 3 - Umecchi (EI) vs Densetsu SP (JN) - 1
      4. 2 - Fullswing (LI) vs Chopper (LI) - 3
      5. 3 - Kubinashi Rider (LE) vs Puuta (JN) - 0
      6. 2 - Zonchan (LE) vs Haato-sama (TA) - 3
      7. 3 - Yogo (KA) vs Kyouchan (SA, VA, SA) - 0
      8. 0 - Kiriko (VA) vs Shiro (JA) - 3
      Quarterfinals
      1. 3 - Reorao (GO) vs Ītomo (KA) - 0
      2. 3 - Umecchi (EI) vs Chopper (LI) - 2
      3. 0 - Kubinashi Rider (LE, GO, LE) vs Haato-sama (TA) - 3
      4. 3 - Yogo (KA) vs Shiro (JA) - 1
      Semifinals
      1. 3 - Reorao (GO) vs Umecchi (EI) - 2
      2. 2 - Haato-sama (TA) vs Yogo (KA) - 3
      Finals
      • 3 - Reorao (GO) vs Yogo (KA) - 0
      Both Yogo and Reorao gets a JeSU Pro License. In addition, Reorao gets the in-game Star Player title.
      Last edited: Feb 5, 2023 at 11:45 AM
    19. akai
      akai
      Annoounced at the end was the Pro Championship 2023 to be held on March 19th with prize money support. Lottery was done at the end to determine which block each player belongs to.

      A Block
      Kamereon
      Bita
      Tonchan
      Yogo

      B Block
      Shiwa
      Barugo
      Janne
      Reorao
      Last edited: Feb 5, 2023 at 11:46 AM

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice