The 17th Beat-Tribe Cup Videos

Discussion in 'VF.TV' started by Myke, Mar 24, 2019.

By Myke on Mar 24, 2019 at 10:04 AM
  1. Myke

    Myke Administrator Staff Member Content Manager Kage

    PSN:
    Myke623
    XBL:
    Myke623
    The 17th VFR Beat-Tribe Cup took place on Saturday 23 March 2019 in Tokyo, Japan in collaboration with Toushinsai and was streamed live via their Twitch channel. The entire 12 hour archive has been sliced up, translated, timestamped and served up for your consumption below! Additionally, there's a whole bunch of stats and trivia you might like to check out, too.

    17btc splash-700.jpg

    Enjoy the videos, stats and trivia!

    Qualify Round
    48 teams compete in 8 single-elimination tournaments (6 teams per tournament). The 8 winning teams advance to the 1st Round.


    Teams: ★ Ya sagure Spicy Girl ★ vs Tokyo Head
    00:00:47 - PAZ (Wolf) vs Ikebukuro Sarah (Sarah)
    00:03:08 - Suberi (Jeffry) vs Ikebukuro Sarah (Sarah)
    00:05:27 - Suberi (Jeffry) vs Kan (Akira)
    00:08:27 - Suberi (Jeffry) vs Dai ◇ Sarah (hakobi-ya) (Sarah)
    00:12:19 - Kobōzu (Lion) vs Dai ◇ Sarah (hakobi-ya) (Sarah)
    00:15:29 - Kobōzu (Lion) vs Sound Track A (Akira)
    00:17:57 - Shi yakushokōji (Jeffry) vs Sound Track A (Akira)
    00:20:59 - Shi yakushokōji (Jeffry) vs Miroku (Kage)
    00:23:52 - Sasadzuka osu (Jeffry) vs Miroku (Kage)

    Teams: Natsu Mutsumi kyōtō-kai 1-gun vs Foreigner Gold
    00:25:52 - Kachō (Taka) vs GALAXY B (Lei Fei)
    00:27:59 - Kachō (Taka) vs Nyanta (Goh)
    00:31:52 - Daihyō (Lau) vs Nyanta (Goh)
    00:34:23 - Daikōri (Wolf) vs Nyanta (Goh)
    00:36:52 - Daikōri (Wolf) vs Cobra kai (Akira)
    00:40:12 - Daikōri (Wolf) vs Yamada Tetsuko (Shun)
    00:43:06 - nana (Lau) vs Yamada Tetsuko (Shun)

    Teams: Nīgata Major Road Kurosaki-ten vs @ Jisaku Maniaz @
    00:45:46 - Teno Leon (Lion) vs Yancha (Lau)
    00:49:08 - Gachiban (El Blaze) vs Yancha (Lau)
    00:52:31 - Gachiban (El Blaze) vs Birujii (Shun)
    00:56:04 - Suguru (Lion) vs Birujii (Shun)
    00:59:58 - Suguru (Lion) vs Katsuo・Supplimen (Jeffry)
    01:02:15 - Suguru (Lion) vs Doreiku (Brad)
    01:05:08 - Kurupa- (Kage) vs Doreiku (Brad)
    01:07:24 - Makoto (Akira) vs Doreiku (Brad)
    01:10:33 - Makoto (Akira) vs Hideo (Wolf)

    Teams: Shizuoka ocha no kai vs Inba rengō
    01:12:20 - Game Centre Arashi (Jacky) vs Samu (Lion)

    Teams: ★ Ya sagure Spicy Girl ★ vs LAST MAN STANDING
    01:13:51 - Kobōzu (Lion) vs rikojjang (Akira)
    01:14:49 - Kobōzu (Lion) vs GrandFa (Vanessa)
    01:18:21 - Shi yakushokōji (Jeffry) vs GrandFa (Vanessa)
    01:21:25 - Sasadzuka osu (Jeffry) vs GrandFa (Vanessa)

    Teams: Foreigner Gold vs Sun Road Ura The Video Shop
    01:23:49 - Nyanta (Goh) vs Sexy Saitō (Akira)
    01:25:48 - Nyanta (Goh) vs Yosui (Shun)
    01:28:34 - Mori Shigeko (Pai) vs Yosui (Shun)
    01:31:03 - Yamada Tetsuko (Shun) vs Yosui (Shun)
    01:33:51 - Yamada Tetsuko (Shun) vs Yajin Tōnyū (Jeffry)
    01:36:47 - Yamada Tetsuko (Shun) vs Aiko (Lion)
    01:40:11 - Yamada Tetsuko (Shun) vs Higemati (Brad)

    Teams: Neo. Chira ura-hai kōhō-bu vs Jinsei dai down
    01:42:40 - Urusai Kun (Shun) vs Hama Lau (Lau)
    01:44:54 - Youkan (El Blaze) vs Hama Lau (Lau)

    Teams: Fist Fuckers vs Best Body Matsudo
    01:46:29 - Debiru (Wolf) vs Donpatchi (Brad)
    01:48:46 - Hera (Taka) vs Donpatchi (Brad)
    01:52:03 - Romantic Gorilla (Brad) vs Donpatchi (Brad)
    01:55:03 - Romantic Gorilla (Brad) vs Shimaichi (Pai)
    01:57:57 - Super J Survive (Jeffry) vs Shimaichi (Pai)

    Teams: Han'nari Satsuma-han vs Nīgata Major Road Kurosaki-ten
    02:00:57 - Waryūsai Sae (Aoi) vs Suguru (Lion)
    02:04:11 - Haruka & kaede & Tsubaki papa (Shun) vs Suguru (Lion)
    02:06:50 - Haruka & kaede & Tsubaki papa (Shun) vs Makoto (Akira)
    02:09:43 - Yodoriver Jacky (Jeffry) vs Makoto (Akira)

    1st Round
    20 Blocks with 3 teams per Block play in Round Robin format. The 1st placed team in a Seeded Block advances to the Final Tournament stage. The 1st placed team in a Normal Block goes to the Play-Off stage. All 2nd placed teams go to the Wild Card.


    Teams: Shibuya vs Strike First
    00:01:25 - Sancha Akira (Akira) vs Cobratron (Kage)
    00:04:45 - Sancha Akira (Akira) vs Crazydrunk (Shun)
    00:08:29 - Sancha Akira (Akira) vs Renzo (Brad)
    00:11:37 - SHU (Shun) vs Renzo (Brad)
    00:14:42 - SHU (Shun) vs adamYUKI (Jeffry)
    00:18:16 - Sancha Jacky (Jacky) vs adamYUKI (Jeffry)
    00:21:02 - Sancha Jacky (Jacky) vs GentlemanThief (Jean)

    Teams: Bukiyoukei vs Tadashi Sato wa tsugōya
    00:25:13 - Kanshu (Kage) vs Chibitarou (Jeffry)

    Teams: Kita no goshiki donburi vs Tadashi Sato wa tsugōya
    00:29:58 - Shindō Jacky (Lau) vs Yoroshiko (Jeffry)
    00:34:16 - Kiriko (Vanessa) vs Yoroshiko (Jeffry)
    00:37:06 - Kiriko (Vanessa) vs Jaga (Goh)
    00:39:49 - Kiriko (Vanessa) vs Zettoman (Lei Fei)
    00:43:27 - Shirotora (Pai) vs Zettoman (Lei Fei)
    00:46:21 - Shirotora (Pai) vs Orochi poppo (Jacky)
    00:48:36 - Totsu 8 (Jeffry) vs Orochi poppo (Jacky)
    00:51:15 - Totsu 8 (Jeffry) vs Chibitarou (Jeffry)
    00:54:44 - Kyasao (Kage) vs Chibitarou (Jeffry)

    Teams: Mihashi vs Hagure Metal
    00:58:36 - MJ (Jeffry) vs Hattori-kun (Kage)
    01:00:00 - Tekkun (Akira) vs Hattori-kun (Kage)

    Teams: Kashī dai shi chūgakkō vs Penki MAX
    01:03:37 - Powder (El Blaze) vs Penki-ya-san (Lau)

    Teams: Bukiyoukei vs Kita no goshiki donburi
    01:07:18 - Nankyoku (Shun) vs Shindō Jacky (Lau)
    01:09:57 - Kanshu (Kage) vs Shindō Jacky (Lau)
    01:14:05 - Kanshu (Kage) vs Kiriko (Vanessa)
    01:16:37 - Kanshu (Kage) vs Shirotora (Pai)
    01:19:21 - Kanshu (Kage) vs Totsu 8 (Jeffry)

    Teams: Kashī dai shi chūgakkō vs Jinsei dai down
    01:22:51 - kotobuki (Vanessa) vs Skeleton (Kage)
    01:24:45 - kotobuki (Vanessa) vs Dabi (Jacky)
    01:27:53 - Jingi naki Kyō (Jacky) vs Dabi (Jacky)
    01:31:04 - Jingi naki Kyō (Jacky) vs Dragon Wolf (Wolf)
    01:33:32 - Jingi naki Kyō (Jacky) vs Hama Lau (Lau)

    Teams: Ikebukuro Yellow Line vs Ofutorosu
    01:35:56 - Bokomichi (Taka) vs Jishaku (Taka)
    01:38:01 - Bokomichi (Taka) vs Reorao (Goh)

    Teams: Family Gyōza go-ninmae vs Meidai Monte Carlo
    01:40:30 - Kanzen Nitaku (Wolf) vs Fuumin (Lei Fei)
    01:42:37 - Kanzen Nitaku (Wolf) vs Anaguma (Jacky)
    01:45:18 - Kanzen Nitaku (Wolf) vs Giggs (Brad)

    Teams: Ikebukuro Yellow Line vs Ofutorosu
    01:46:21 - VIPism「Inaniwa meshi」 (El Blaze) vs Fuudo (Shun)
    01:47:31 - Amuzan (Shun) vs Fuudo (Shun)
    01:50:08 - Chidaaku (Jacky) vs Fuudo (Shun)
    01:53:32 - Fudō Akira (Akira) vs Fuudo (Shun)

    Teams: Family Gyōza go-ninmae vs Moral do Matsudo
    01:57:35 - Chopper (Lion) vs Y-F-W (Aoi)
    02:00:28 - Keisuta (Shun) vs Y-F-W (Aoi)
    02:03:17 - Puuta (Jean) vs Y-F-W (Aoi)
    02:06:03 - Puuta (Jean) vs Matsudaira Kiyoyasu (Lau)
    02:09:15 - Koba Jirō (Aoi) vs Matsudaira Kiyoyasu (Lau)
    02:12:28 - Koba Jirō (Aoi) vs Gonatsuyo (Shun)
    02:16:03 - Koba Jirō (Aoi) vs Gadarukanaru (Kage)


    Teams: Onahama Date Club vs Ten ga iku
    00:00:12 - Serori (Kage) vs Zakiyama (Jacky)
    00:03:19 - Hiragana de aoki (Jacky) vs Zakiyama (Jacky)
    00:06:06 - ☆(Hoshi) no Hikaru (Jacky) vs Zakiyama (Jacky)
    00:09:29 - ☆(Hoshi) no Hikaru (Jacky) vs Puyo (Sarah)

    Teams: Best Body Matsudo vs Ofutorosu
    00:13:18 - Sakaeda (Akira) vs Mask do Hijitetsu (Lion)
    00:14:51 - Gekikara (Akira) vs Mask do Hijitetsu (Lion)
    00:17:33 - Shimaichi (Pai) vs Mask do Hijitetsu (Lion)
    00:19:39 - Donpatchi (Brad) vs Mask do Hijitetsu (Lion)
    00:22:57 - Donpatchi (Brad) vs Reorao (Goh)

    Teams: Iya kichi ikunai vs Ten ga iku
    00:25:50 - Komochi ikunai・∀・ (Vanessa) vs Zakiyama (Jacky)
    00:28:51 - YJ (Kage) vs Zakiyama (Jacky)
    00:32:18 - YJ (Kage) vs Puyo (Sarah)
    00:35:24 - Usugi no onīsan (Taka) vs Puyo (Sarah)

    Teams: Shimaoka 5 vs Game Chariot Funabashi
    00:37:48 - Barugo no Jean (Jean) vs Manatsu (Lau)
    00:41:10 - Barugo no Jean (Jean) vs Yosuga (Lau)
    00:45:07 - Barugo no Jean (Jean) vs Kuma (Kage)
    00:47:53 - Barugo no Jean (Jean) vs Iitomo (Kage)
    00:51:32 - Barugo no Jean (Jean) vs Ōno (Lion)

    Teams: team Shinagawa vs Full marks
    00:55:09 - Kubi-nashi Rider (Lei Fei) vs Yuu (Jacky)
    00:57:49 - Kubi-nashi Rider (Lei Fei) vs Ryū-chan (Jacky)
    01:00:07 - Kubi-nashi Rider (Lei Fei) vs Ao taka (Vanessa)

    Teams: Minage-mai vs Shimaoka 5
    01:01:41 - Morio (Akira) vs Jinzou Ningen (Lau)
    01:04:04 - Raki (Brad) vs Jinzou Ningen (Lau)
    01:07:02 - Osu! Maguro-chan (Kage) vs Jinzou Ningen (Lau)
    01:10:21 - Gorugonzora (Lau) vs Jinzou Ningen (Lau)

    Teams: Tyrant vs Kono subarashī Rug ni shukufuku o!
    01:12:03 - Ōsu Akira (El Blaze) vs Panda ☆ (Eileen)
    01:13:45 - Yūtenji (Lau) vs Panda ☆ (Eileen)
    01:16:35 - Echigo (Lau) vs Panda ☆ (Eileen)
    01:19:47 - Joseph (Akira) vs Panda ☆ (Eileen)
    01:23:59 - Joseph (Akira) vs Julietta (Sarah)
    01:27:39 - Joseph (Akira) vs Kentaro⇒ (Eileen)
    01:30:16 - Joseph (Akira) vs Samejima (Vanessa)
    01:32:36 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Samejima (Vanessa)
    01:34:44 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Heart-sama (Taka)

    Teams: Last Boss vs Kawasaki A
    01:38:58 - Full Swing (Lion) vs Shark (Vanessa)
    01:41:38 - Tacha (Jacky) vs Shark (Vanessa)
    01:44:20 - Mangujou (Lau) vs Shark (Vanessa)
    01:47:22 - Koguma (Taka) vs Shark (Vanessa)
    01:50:11 - Koguma (Taka) vs Momo (Kage)
    01:52:29 - Koguma (Taka) vs Demae (Wolf)

    Teams: Tyrant vs Abare-ba bokujō
    01:54:56 - Joseph (Akira) vs Iwatchi (Goh)
    01:56:02 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Iwatchi (Goh)
    01:59:29 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Inoshishi (Lau)
    02:03:18 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Shiro Nuko (Jacky)

    Play-Off
    10 teams are paired up and directly play-off to determine a winner. The 5 winning teams advance to the Final Tournament stage, and the 5 losing teams go to the Wild Card stage.


    Teams: Beikoku byōin vs Daibutsu Punch
    00:00:37 - Guriyan (Kage) vs Sasaki (Lion)
    00:02:59 - Guriyan (Kage) vs Itoshun (Brad)
    00:05:39 - Guriyan (Kage) vs Kōfu megane (Aoi)
    00:08:10 - Tonkatsu (Jacky) vs Kōfu megane (Aoi)
    00:10:40 - Tonkatsu (Jacky) vs Punch the Senpuu (Lau)
    00:14:03 - Tonkatsu (Jacky) vs Jin (Kage)
    00:17:31 - Toyochin (Taka) vs Jin (Kage)
    00:21:30 - Entan (Akira) vs Jin (Kage)

    Teams: Itabashi myāton vs Tadashi Sato wa tsugōya
    00:22:59 - Masao (Kage) vs Chibitarou (Jeffry)

    Wild Card
    A single player representing their team will compete in a 25-man single elimination tournament. Only the 1 winning team will advance to fill the last slot in the Final Tournament stage.


    Teams: Minage-mai vs Tenjin Taitō
    00:00:35 - Gorugonzora (Lau) vs Manish Boy (Brad)

    Teams: Amusement Square Monaco Uji vs Nishi Nakajima Minamigata
    00:02:02 - Itsuro (Jeffry) vs Synchro (Akira)

    Teams: Omutsu Sentai Seba Rangers vs OZMO Japan
    00:02:16 - @akira (Jacky) vs OZMO (Lau)

    Teams: Erogē goshin vs Asapon zei S
    00:02:51 - Shimuso (Goh) vs Tamo3 (Goh)

    Teams: Majin Ikka vs Best Body Matsudo
    00:04:01 - Yatsuki (Jacky) vs Gekikara (Jeffry)

    Teams: Omutsu Sentai Seba Rangers vs Tadashi Sato wa tsugōya
    00:05:38 - @akira (Jacky) vs Chibitarou (Jeffry)

    Teams: Daibutsu Punch vs Erogē goshin
    00:07:12 - Jin (Kage) vs Shimuso (Goh)

    Teams: Amusement Square Monaco Uji vs Best Body Matsudo
    00:08:25 - Itsuro (Jeffry) vs Gekikara (Akira)

    Teams: Erogē goshin vs Natsu Mutsumi kyōtō-kai 2-gun
    00:10:38 - Shimuso (Goh) vs Shotchin (Jean)

    Teams: Tadashi Sato wa tsugōya vs Best Body Matsudo
    00:12:46 - Chibitarou (Jeffry) vs Gekikara (Akira)

    Teams: Tadashi Sato wa tsugōya vs Natsu Mutsumi kyōtō-kai 2-gun
    00:16:08 - Chibitarou (Jeffry) vs Shotchin (Jean)

    Teams: Tyrant vs Hōyū
    00:17:20 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Senningiri (Kage)

    Teams: Tyrant vs Natsu Mutsumi kyōtō-kai 2-gun
    00:20:22 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Shotchin (Jean)

    Final Tournament
    The top 16 teams playing in single elimination format.


    Teams: Family Gyōza go-ninmae vs Shibuya
    00:00:57 - Puuta (Jean) vs Sancha Jacky (Jacky)
    00:03:34 - Puuta (Jean) vs Sancha Akira (Akira)
    00:06:04 - Puuta (Jean) vs Tokyo Jacky (Jacky)
    00:08:54 - Puuta (Jean) vs Koedo (Jean)
    00:11:56 - Keisuta (Shun) vs Koedo (Jean)
    00:15:47 - Kanzen Nitaku (Wolf) vs Koedo (Jean)
    00:18:31 - Chopper (Lion) vs Koedo (Jean)
    00:21:32 - Koba Jirō (Aoi) vs Koedo (Jean)

    Teams: Tyrant vs Shimaoka 5
    00:24:24 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Umetchi (Eileen)

    Teams: Ikebukuro Yellow Line vs Hagure Metal
    00:37:06 - Amuzan (Shun) vs Takezou (Kage)
    00:40:28 - Fudō Akira (Akira) vs Takezou (Kage)
    00:43:58 - Chidaaku (Jacky) vs Takezou (Kage)
    00:46:39 - Bokomichi (Taka) vs Takezou (Kage)
    00:49:04 - VIPism「Inaniwa meshi」 (El Blaze) vs Takezou (Kage)

    Teams: Tyrant vs Penki MAX
    00:51:52 - Joseph (Akira) vs Debiroku (Lau)
    00:54:26 - Homestay Akira (Akira) vs Debiroku (Lau)

    Teams: Omange vs Orange Line
    00:57:06 - Tara (Jean) vs Wasakon (Lau)
    00:59:15 - Tara (Jean) vs Ekimae (Aoi)

    Teams: Crazy Yan-chanz vs Shibuya
    01:02:38 - Kyō-chan (Sarah) vs Koedo (Jean)
    01:05:29 - Keys (El Blaze) vs Koedo (Jean)

    TOP 4

    Teams: Hagure Metal vs Penki MAX
    01:13:47 - Hattori-kun (Kage) vs Debiroku (Lau)
    01:16:49 - Takezou (Kage) vs Debiroku (Lau)
    01:19:56 - Takezou (Kage) vs Kumichō (Wolf)
    01:22:13 - Jan'nu (Jacky) vs Kumichō (Wolf)
    01:24:26 - Tane (Akira) vs Kumichō (Wolf)
    01:28:29 - YOU (Sarah) vs Kumichō (Wolf)
    01:31:43 - YOU (Sarah) vs Yogo (Kage)
    01:34:17 - YOU (Sarah) vs Nagomi (Jacky)
    01:37:33 - YOU (Sarah) vs Penki-ya-san (Lau)

    Teams: Crazy Yan-chanz vs Orange Line
    01:46:02 - Shizuo (Jacky) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    01:48:59 - Kyō-chan (Sarah) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    01:52:56 - Ryan (Jacky) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    01:57:16 - Yan-chan (Pai) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    02:00:25 - Yan-chan (Pai) vs Ekimae (Aoi)
    02:04:21 - Yan-chan (Pai) vs Zonrenon (Lei Fei)
    02:07:51 - Keys (El Blaze) vs Zonrenon (Lei Fei)
    02:10:34 - Keys (El Blaze) vs Zen (Brad)
    02:13:33 - Keys (El Blaze) vs Wasakon (Lau)

    GRAND FINAL

    Teams: Hagure Metal vs Orange Line
    02:22:13 - Hattori-kun (Kage) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    02:25:22 - Jan'nu (Jacky) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    02:28:54 - Jan'nu (Jacky) vs Zen (Brad)
    02:31:51 - Takezou (Kage) vs Zen (Brad)
    02:34:24 - Tane (Akira) vs Zen (Brad)
    02:37:47 - YOU (Sarah) vs Zen (Brad)
    02:39:55 - YOU (Sarah) vs Zonrenon (Lei Fei)

    Statistics and Trivia
    All stats and trivia shown below are based on matches that were live streamed.

    Match Duration

    Fastest Match: 1:06
    Puuta (Jean)
    [FINALS] 00:03:34 - Puuta (Jean) vs Sancha Akira (Akira)

    Longest Match: 3:00
    Jin (Kage)
    [PLAY-OFF] 00:17:31 - Toyochin (Taka) vs Jin (Kage)

    Win Streaks
    This is venturing into spoiler-territory so you may wish to back out if you prefer to watch the footage first. Below are the players that had 3, 4 or 5 wins in a row along with the starting video link.

    3 Win Streak

    Yamada Tetsuko (Shun)
    [QUALIFY] 01:31:03 - Yamada Tetsuko (Shun) vs Yosui (Shun)

    Jinzou Ningen (Lau)
    [1ST ROUND (2/2)] 01:01:41 - Morio (Akira) vs Jinzou Ningen (Lau)

    Panda ☆ (Eileen)
    [1ST ROUND (2/2)] 01:12:03 - Ōsu Akira (El Blaze) vs Panda ☆ (Eileen) #1

    Joseph (Akira)
    [1ST ROUND (2/2)] 01:19:47 - Joseph (Akira) vs Panda ☆ (Eileen) #1

    Shark (Vanessa)
    [1ST ROUND (2/2)] 01:38:58 - Full Swing (Lion) vs Shark (Vanessa)

    Puuta (Jean)
    [FINALS] 00:00:51 - Puuta (Jean) vs Sancha Jacky (Jacky) #2

    Kumichō (Wolf)
    [FINALS] 01:19:57 - Takezou (Kage) vs Kumichō (Wolf) #3

    Kaibutsu (Vanessa)
    [FINALS] 01:46:03 - Shizuo (Jacky) vs Kaibutsu (Vanessa)

    Zen (Brad)
    [FINALS] 02:28:55 - Jan'nu (Jacky) vs Zen (Brad)

    4 Win Streak

    Kanshu (Kage)
    [1ST Round (1/2)] 01:09:57 - Kanshu (Kage) vs Shindō Jacky (Lau)

    YOU (Sarah)
    [FINALS] 01:28:30 - YOU (Sarah) vs Kumichō (Wolf) #3

    5 win streak (OCV)
    The elusive OCV, the One Character Victory, is the ultimate takedown of an entire team at the hands of a single player!

    Barugo no Jean (Jean)
    [1ST ROUND (2/2)] 00:37:48 - Barugo no Jean (Jean) vs Manatsu (Lau)

    Koedo (Jean)
    [FINALS] 00:08:55 - Puuta (Jean) vs Koedo (Jean) #2

    Takezou (Kage)
    [FINALS] 00:37:07 - Amuzan (Shun) vs Takezou (Kage)

    Win Streak Notes
    #1: The two 3-win streaks by Panda ☆ (Eileen) and Joseph (Akira) occur in the same match!

    #2: In last year's 16th Beat-Tribe Cup Grand Final match, Puuta (Jean) went on an impressive win streak to eliminate 4 out of the 5 opposing team members. Now, in this first round of the Finals (Top 16), Puuta was sitting on a 3-win streak until he faced Koedo (Jean). Koedo then proceeded to wipe out the entire team, eliminating the former champions from the tournament!

    #3: Kumichō (Wolf) 3-win streak was halted by YOU (Sarah) who then went on a 4-win streak. However, it's probably one of (if not, the!) match of the tournament when Kumichō (Wolf) played Tane (Akira) during this streak. It's definitely a MUST WATCH!

    Character Breakdown by Final Tournament Stage
    The chart below shows how many characters made it into the finals stage, with a breakdown each round showing top 16, top 8, etc., all the way to the winning team. Again, try not to read too deeply into the numbers since obviously not every character played in every match, every round. But, I think it's pretty neat to see that in the army of Jacky players present, only 1 made it to the grand final and was on the losing team, whilst many of the lower-tier characters made it quite far! It was also nice to see that 18/19 characters (poor Jeffry!) were represented at the final stage, too!
    Character Breakdown Finals Stage-700px.jpg

    Yamagishi-san's Awards
    Here's something fun, Yamagishi-san, aka Mr.VF, who is both a famous commentator and pillar within the Japanese VF community, was asked who his MVP and Best Bout of the 17th Beat-Tribe Cup:



    MVP: Kaibutsu (Vanessa)

    Best Bout: [FINALS] YOU (Sarah) vs Penki-ya-san (Lau)
    This was a Semi Final match between the two anchors! The tension and hype during this match is electric!


    Official Links
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2019

Comments

Discussion in 'VF.TV' started by Myke, Mar 24, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice